Rohrbach an der Gölsen: population and statistics
Rohrbach an der Gölsen has a population of 1,539 (2026) across 14.8 km², or 104 people per km². It ranks 1,264 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,539 residents
- 14.8 km²
- 104 people/km²
- 401 m
Rohrbach an der Gölsen in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Rohrbach an der Gölsen ranks No. 336 by population.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 847 € in Rohrbach an der Gölsen, compared with an average of 520 € in Lower Austria and 564 € nationally.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 64.2 in Rohrbach an der Gölsen, compared with an average of 46.6 in Lower Austria and 53.2 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,105 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,074 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Hainfeld (3,754 residents), 2.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,420 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Rohrbach an der Gölsen over time
Rohrbach an der Gölsen had 1,579 residents in 2016 and 1,539 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,539 |
| 2022 | 1,543 |
| 2023 | 1,532 |
| 2024 | 1,519 |
| 2025 | 1,531 |
| 2026 | 1,539 |
All indicators for Rohrbach an der Gölsen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rohrbach an der Gölsen | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.2% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 702 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.4% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,135 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 900 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.5% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 767 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rohrbach an der Gölsen | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 661 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,219 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.30 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,193 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rohrbach an der Gölsen | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 117 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,364 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 131 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,344 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 85.8 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,210 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 153 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,241 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 99.4 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 948 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 847 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 158 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,759 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 779 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Rohrbach an der Gölsen | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.2% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 561 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.0% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 752 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 979 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 699 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 64.2 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 210 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Rohrbach an der Gölsen | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 77.8% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 928 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Rohrbach an der Gölsen | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 6.9% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,214 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 445 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,266 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Rohrbach an der Gölsen | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 70.6% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 246 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.7% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 836 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Rohrbach an der Gölsen
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade26.1% ×1.2
- Other service activities13.1% ×1.5
- Administrative and support services9.2% ×1.2
- Manufacturing7.8% ×1.3
- Accommodation and food services6.5% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical6.5% ×0.5
- Health and social work5.9% ×0.6
- Construction4.6% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Rohrbach an der Gölsen
Where is Rohrbach an der Gölsen?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rohrbach an der Gölsen?
Rohrbach an der Gölsen has 1,539 residents (2026), ranking 1,264 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Rohrbach an der Gölsen?
Rohrbach an der Gölsen covers 14.8 km², with a density of 104 people per km².
Is the population of Rohrbach an der Gölsen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Rohrbach an der Gölsen went from 1,579 to 1,539, a change of −2.5%.
Where is Rohrbach an der Gölsen?
Rohrbach an der Gölsen is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Lilienfeld (district). Latitude 48.048, longitude 15.742.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Rohrbach an der Gölsen?
In Rohrbach an der Gölsen, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 847 € (2019), ranking 158 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Rohrbach an der Gölsen?
In Rohrbach an der Gölsen, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 64.2 (2024), ranking 210 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rohrbach an der Gölsen?
In Rohrbach an der Gölsen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,105 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rohrbach an der Gölsen?
The nearest to Rohrbach an der Gölsen are Hainfeld (2.5 km), Michelbach (4.0 km), St. Veit an der Gölsen (5.8 km), Ramsau (6.8 km), Kleinzell (7.2 km).