Michelbach: population and statistics
Michelbach has a population of 851 (2026) across 25.1 km², or 33.9 people per km². It ranks 1,776 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −5.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 851 residents
- 25.1 km²
- 34 people/km²
- 628 m
Michelbach in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Michelbach ranks No. 504 by population.
Share of women: 48.4% in Michelbach, compared with an average of 50.8% in Lower Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 33.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,088 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,511 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Rohrbach an der Gölsen (1,539 residents), 4.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,352 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Michelbach over time
Michelbach had 903 residents in 2016 and 851 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 865 |
| 2022 | 854 |
| 2023 | 860 |
| 2024 | 852 |
| 2025 | 852 |
| 2026 | 851 |
All indicators for Michelbach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Michelbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.7% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 507 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.7% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,489 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,219 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.4% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 1,829 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Michelbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 345 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,787 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.46 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 580 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Michelbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 97 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,544 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 102 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,589 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 120.1 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 263 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 85 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,734 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 99.9 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 928 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 198 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,661 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 884 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,385 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Michelbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.0% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 849 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.7% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 881 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 162 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,852 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 19.1 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,690 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Michelbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 73.9% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,270 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Michelbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 6.6% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,255 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 246 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,780 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Michelbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 70.4% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 271 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.9% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,648 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Michelbach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade33.3% ×1.5
- Professional, scientific and technical11.9% ×0.9
- Construction10.7% ×1.6
- Manufacturing9.5% ×1.6
- Other service activities9.5% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services6.0% ×0.8
- Health and social work6.0% ×0.6
- Administrative and support services4.8% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Michelbach
Where is Michelbach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Michelbach?
Michelbach has 851 residents (2026), ranking 1,776 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Michelbach?
Michelbach covers 25.1 km², with a density of 34 people per km².
Is the population of Michelbach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Michelbach went from 903 to 851, a change of −5.8%.
Where is Michelbach?
Michelbach is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Sankt Pölten Land (district). Latitude 48.083, longitude 15.750.
Share of women: what is the figure for Michelbach?
In Michelbach, “Share of women” stands at 48.4% (2026), ranking 1,829 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for Michelbach?
In Michelbach, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 162 (2024), ranking 1,852 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Michelbach?
In Michelbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,088 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Michelbach?
The nearest to Michelbach are Rohrbach an der Gölsen (4.0 km), Hainfeld (5.7 km), Stössing (6.2 km), Kasten bei Böheimkirchen (7.8 km), St. Veit an der Gölsen (8.3 km).