Atzesberg: population and statistics
Atzesberg has a population of 444 (2026) across 12.7 km², or 35.0 people per km². It ranks 2,010 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: −0.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 444 residents
- 12.7 km²
- 35 people/km²
- 672 m
Atzesberg in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Atzesberg ranks No. 432 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 21.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,117 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Active trade licences”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,776 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Putzleinsdorf (1,540 residents), 2.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,468 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Atzesberg over time
Atzesberg had 445 residents in 2016 and 444 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 440 |
| 2022 | 437 |
| 2023 | 453 |
| 2024 | 449 |
| 2025 | 446 |
| 2026 | 444 |
All indicators for Atzesberg
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Atzesberg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 19.8% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.1% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 43.3 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 46.4% | 50.2% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Atzesberg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 168 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,017 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.66 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Atzesberg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 36 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 2,010 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 38 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 2,017 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 85.0 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 28 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 2,053 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 63.1 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 119 € | 613 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 5,452 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Atzesberg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.3% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.8% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 54 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,058 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 12.1 | 55.1 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Atzesberg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 82.6% | 66.2% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Atzesberg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 1.8% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 131 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,001 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Atzesberg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 62.9% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 6.3% | 13.8% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Atzesberg
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade21.4% ×0.9
- Health and social work17.9% ×1.8
- Manufacturing14.3% ×2.4
- Accommodation and food services10.7% ×1.4
- Other service activities10.7% ×1.3
- Information and communication7.1% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical7.1% ×0.5
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing3.6% ×3.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Atzesberg
Where is Atzesberg?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Atzesberg?
Atzesberg has 444 residents (2026), ranking 2,010 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Atzesberg?
Atzesberg covers 12.7 km², with a density of 35 people per km².
Is the population of Atzesberg growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Atzesberg went from 445 to 444, a change of −0.2%.
Where is Atzesberg?
Atzesberg is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Rohrbach (district). Latitude 48.541, longitude 13.871.
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for Atzesberg?
In Atzesberg, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 54 (2024), ranking 2,058 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.
Active trade licences: what is the figure for Atzesberg?
In Atzesberg, “Active trade licences” stands at 28 (2026), ranking 2,053 of 2,088 municipalities; the national median is 188.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Atzesberg?
In Atzesberg, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,117 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Atzesberg?
The nearest to Atzesberg are Putzleinsdorf (2.5 km), Sarleinsbach (2.6 km), Hörbich (4.1 km), Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis (5.2 km), Lembach im Mühlkreis (5.3 km).