Kollerschlag: population and statistics
Kollerschlag has a population of 1,534 (2026) across 17.5 km², or 87.8 people per km². It ranks 1,268 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,534 residents
- 17.5 km²
- 88 people/km²
- 727 m
Kollerschlag in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Kollerschlag ranks No. 280 by population.
Share of people under 15: 18.3% in Kollerschlag, compared with an average of 14.9% in Upper Austria and 14.2% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 6.6% in Kollerschlag, compared with an average of 13.8% in Upper Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,112 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people under 15”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,447 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Nebelberg, 2.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ulrichsberg (2,848 residents), 9.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,448 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Kollerschlag over time
Kollerschlag had 1,484 residents in 2016 and 1,534 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,534 |
| 2022 | 1,541 |
| 2023 | 1,539 |
| 2024 | 1,550 |
| 2025 | 1,542 |
| 2026 | 1,534 |
All indicators for Kollerschlag
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Kollerschlag | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 18.3% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 59 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 17.6% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,826 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.3 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,812 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.4% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,829 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Kollerschlag | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 580 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,368 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.64 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 150 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Kollerschlag | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 95 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,564 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 99 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,615 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 64.2 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,835 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 130 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,399 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 84.7 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,463 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 265 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,332 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,268 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,091 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Kollerschlag | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 81.4% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 136 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.1% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,665 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 476 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,217 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 30.9 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,062 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Kollerschlag | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 77.8% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 928 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Kollerschlag | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.6% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,578 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 443 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,274 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Kollerschlag | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.0% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,263 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 6.6% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,849 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Kollerschlag
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade27.3% ×1.2
- Manufacturing14.8% ×2.5
- Construction10.9% ×1.6
- Other service activities9.4% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services8.6% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services7.0% ×0.9
- Information and communication5.5% ×0.7
- Professional, scientific and technical4.7% ×0.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Kollerschlag
Where is Kollerschlag?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kollerschlag?
Kollerschlag has 1,534 residents (2026), ranking 1,268 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Kollerschlag?
Kollerschlag covers 17.5 km², with a density of 88 people per km².
Is the population of Kollerschlag growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Kollerschlag went from 1,484 to 1,534, a change of +3.4%.
Where is Kollerschlag?
Kollerschlag is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Rohrbach (district). Latitude 48.606, longitude 13.843.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Kollerschlag?
In Kollerschlag, “Share of people under 15” stands at 18.3% (2026), ranking 59 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Kollerschlag?
In Kollerschlag, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 6.6% (2024), ranking 1,849 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Kollerschlag?
In Kollerschlag, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,112 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Kollerschlag?
The nearest to Kollerschlag are Nebelberg (2.6 km), Peilstein im Mühlviertel (4.1 km), Julbach (6.2 km), Atzesberg (7.6 km), Oepping (7.6 km).