Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße: population and statistics
Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße has a population of 2,465 (2026) across 20.3 km², or 121 people per km². It ranks 756 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −6.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,465 residents
- 20.3 km²
- 121 people/km²
- 259 m
Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße ranks No. 135 by population.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): 6.8% in Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße, compared with an average of 5.3% in Styria and 6.5% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,217 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Average household size”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,846 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Gamlitz, 2.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Straß in Steiermark (6,584 residents), 3.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,868 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße over time
Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße had 2,625 residents in 2016 and 2,465 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,512 |
| 2022 | 2,479 |
| 2023 | 2,453 |
| 2024 | 2,408 |
| 2025 | 2,410 |
| 2026 | 2,465 |
All indicators for Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.5% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,627 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.8% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 829 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 47.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 718 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.4% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 292 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,144 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 673 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.10 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,796 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 204 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 771 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 233 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 739 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 96.8 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 805 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 251 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 756 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 101.8 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 856 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 391 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 825 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,056 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 609 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 73.9% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,618 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 6.8% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 148 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 894 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 750 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 37.1 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 780 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 75.9% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,106 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 10.9% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 706 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 699 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 773 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 63.4% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 1,511 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.2% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,152 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.3% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services14.2% ×1.9
- Professional, scientific and technical12.1% ×0.9
- Health and social work11.3% ×1.1
- Other service activities8.1% ×1.0
- Construction7.7% ×1.1
- Manufacturing7.3% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services4.9% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße
Where is Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße?
Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße has 2,465 residents (2026), ranking 756 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße?
Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße covers 20.3 km², with a density of 121 people per km².
Is the population of Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße went from 2,625 to 2,465, a change of −6.1%.
Where is Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße?
Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße is in Styria. It belongs to Leibnitz (district). Latitude 46.726, longitude 15.584.
Average household size: what is the figure for Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße?
In Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße, “Average household size” stands at 2.10 persons (2024), ranking 1,796 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): what is the figure for Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße?
In Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße, “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)” stands at 6.8% (2024), ranking 148 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 3.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße?
In Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,217 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße?
The nearest to Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße are Gamlitz (2.5 km), Straß in Steiermark (3.1 km), Sankt Veit in der Südsteiermark (4.0 km), Wagna (5.0 km), Gabersdorf (6.2 km).