Steinerkirchen an der Traun: population and statistics
Steinerkirchen an der Traun has a population of 2,449 (2026) across 32.6 km², or 75.1 people per km². It ranks 759 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,449 residents
- 32.6 km²
- 75 people/km²
- 382 m
Steinerkirchen an der Traun in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Steinerkirchen an der Traun ranks No. 167 by population.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 81.7% in Steinerkirchen an der Traun, compared with an average of 76.9% in Upper Austria and 73.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,123 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Average household size”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,570 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Fischlham, 1.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Lambach (3,945 residents), 6.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,492 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Steinerkirchen an der Traun over time
Steinerkirchen an der Traun had 2,379 residents in 2016 and 2,449 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,435 |
| 2022 | 2,449 |
| 2023 | 2,476 |
| 2024 | 2,444 |
| 2025 | 2,458 |
| 2026 | 2,449 |
All indicators for Steinerkirchen an der Traun
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Steinerkirchen an der Traun | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.4% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 634 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.3% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,366 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,467 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.7% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,309 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Steinerkirchen an der Traun | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 879 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 914 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.72 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 75 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Steinerkirchen an der Traun | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 234 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 635 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 248 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 676 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 100.9 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 667 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 224 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 870 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 91.5 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,227 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 296 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,192 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 637 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,584 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Steinerkirchen an der Traun | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 81.7% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 98 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.8% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,787 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 693 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 932 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 28.2 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,179 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Steinerkirchen an der Traun | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 76.3% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,065 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Steinerkirchen an der Traun | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.3% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,458 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 711 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 751 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Steinerkirchen an der Traun | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 67.4% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 756 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.9% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 995 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Steinerkirchen an der Traun
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade27.0% ×1.2
- Manufacturing11.3% ×1.9
- Construction10.4% ×1.5
- Professional, scientific and technical9.9% ×0.7
- Other service activities9.0% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services7.2% ×0.9
- Information and communication6.8% ×0.9
- Health and social work6.3% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Steinerkirchen an der Traun
Where is Steinerkirchen an der Traun?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Steinerkirchen an der Traun?
Steinerkirchen an der Traun has 2,449 residents (2026), ranking 759 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Steinerkirchen an der Traun?
Steinerkirchen an der Traun covers 32.6 km², with a density of 75 people per km².
Is the population of Steinerkirchen an der Traun growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Steinerkirchen an der Traun went from 2,379 to 2,449, a change of +2.9%.
Where is Steinerkirchen an der Traun?
Steinerkirchen an der Traun is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Wels Land (district). Latitude 48.079, longitude 13.958.
Average household size: what is the figure for Steinerkirchen an der Traun?
In Steinerkirchen an der Traun, “Average household size” stands at 2.72 persons (2024), ranking 75 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Steinerkirchen an der Traun?
In Steinerkirchen an der Traun, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 81.7% (2024), ranking 98 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Steinerkirchen an der Traun?
In Steinerkirchen an der Traun, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,123 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Steinerkirchen an der Traun?
The nearest to Steinerkirchen an der Traun are Fischlham (1.1 km), Eberstalzell (4.2 km), Edt bei Lambach (4.2 km), Bad Wimsbach-Neydharting (4.5 km), Steinhaus (6.2 km).