Stadl-Paura: population and statistics
Stadl-Paura has a population of 5,364 (2026) across 15.0 km², or 357 people per km². It ranks 238 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,364 residents
- 15.0 km²
- 357 people/km²
- 361 m
Stadl-Paura in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Stadl-Paura ranks No. 46 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 22.8% in Stadl-Paura, compared with an average of 16.3% in Upper Austria and 20.1% nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 35.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,113 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of foreign nationals”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,105 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.3 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Lambach, 1.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Laakirchen (9,726 residents), 12 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,452 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Stadl-Paura over time
Stadl-Paura had 4,957 residents in 2016 and 5,364 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,968 |
| 2022 | 5,016 |
| 2023 | 5,083 |
| 2024 | 5,232 |
| 2025 | 5,307 |
| 2026 | 5,364 |
All indicators for Stadl-Paura
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Stadl-Paura | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.1% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,126 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.5% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,104 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.4 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,418 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.8% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 600 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Stadl-Paura | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 2,410 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 231 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.17 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,632 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Stadl-Paura | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 314 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 425 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 362 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 417 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 68.3 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,731 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 534 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 290 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 99.6 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 940 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 278 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,273 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 469 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,710 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Stadl-Paura | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 76.6% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,151 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 5.8% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 257 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,372 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 500 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 25.9 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,295 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Stadl-Paura | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 82.1% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 459 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Stadl-Paura | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 22.8% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 102 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,519 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 242 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Stadl-Paura | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 63.4% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,511 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.7% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,687 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Stadl-Paura
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work35.4% ×3.5
- Wholesale and retail trade18.1% ×0.8
- Other service activities8.7% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical7.0% ×0.5
- Manufacturing6.3% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services6.3% ×0.8
- Construction5.5% ×0.8
- Information and communication4.4% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Stadl-Paura
Where is Stadl-Paura?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Stadl-Paura?
Stadl-Paura has 5,364 residents (2026), ranking 238 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Stadl-Paura?
Stadl-Paura covers 15.0 km², with a density of 357 people per km².
Is the population of Stadl-Paura growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Stadl-Paura went from 4,957 to 5,364, a change of +8.2%.
Where is Stadl-Paura?
Stadl-Paura is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Wels Land (district). Latitude 48.084, longitude 13.864.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Stadl-Paura?
In Stadl-Paura, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 22.8% (2024), ranking 102 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
Private households: what is the figure for Stadl-Paura?
In Stadl-Paura, “Private households” stands at 2,410 (2024), ranking 231 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Stadl-Paura?
In Stadl-Paura, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,113 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Stadl-Paura?
The nearest to Stadl-Paura are Lambach (1.5 km), Edt bei Lambach (3.1 km), Bad Wimsbach-Neydharting (3.6 km), Neukirchen bei Lambach (4.0 km), Pennewang (5.3 km).