Pettenbach: population and statistics
Pettenbach has a population of 5,357 (2026) across 54.7 km², or 97.9 people per km². It ranks 240 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,357 residents
- 54.7 km²
- 98 people/km²
- 484 m
Pettenbach in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Pettenbach ranks No. 48 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 30.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,097 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Enterprises”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,665 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Inzersdorf im Kremstal, 6.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Laakirchen (9,726 residents), 15 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,388 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Pettenbach over time
Pettenbach had 5,181 residents in 2016 and 5,357 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,336 |
| 2022 | 5,390 |
| 2023 | 5,411 |
| 2024 | 5,383 |
| 2025 | 5,409 |
| 2026 | 5,357 |
All indicators for Pettenbach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Pettenbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.3% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 668 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.4% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,552 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.3 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,442 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.6% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,370 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Pettenbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 2,188 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 270 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.47 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 541 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Pettenbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 488 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 197 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 527 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 214 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 97.2 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 794 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 603 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 222 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 112.6 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 554 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 476 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 591 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,825 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 730 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Pettenbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.2% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 561 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.5% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 987 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 2,238 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 282 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 41.3 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 635 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Pettenbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 68.5% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,544 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Pettenbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 9.1% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 909 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,545 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 237 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Pettenbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.3% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,219 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.0% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,206 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Pettenbach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade30.2% ×1.3
- Other service activities10.7% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical10.2% ×0.7
- Manufacturing8.5% ×1.4
- Administrative and support services8.2% ×1.0
- Construction8.0% ×1.2
- Health and social work6.7% ×0.7
- Information and communication4.2% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Pettenbach
Where is Pettenbach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Pettenbach?
Pettenbach has 5,357 residents (2026), ranking 240 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Pettenbach?
Pettenbach covers 54.7 km², with a density of 98 people per km².
Is the population of Pettenbach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Pettenbach went from 5,181 to 5,357, a change of +3.4%.
Where is Pettenbach?
Pettenbach is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Kirchdorf (district). Latitude 47.962, longitude 14.017.
Enterprises: what is the figure for Pettenbach?
In Pettenbach, “Enterprises” stands at 488 (2024), ranking 197 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 154.
Families: what is the figure for Pettenbach?
In Pettenbach, “Families” stands at 1,545 (2024), ranking 237 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Pettenbach?
In Pettenbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,097 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Pettenbach?
The nearest to Pettenbach are Inzersdorf im Kremstal (6.0 km), Steinbach am Ziehberg (7.8 km), Scharnstein (8.0 km), Wartberg an der Krems (8.1 km), Ried im Traunkreis (8.2 km).