Steinbach am Ziehberg: population and statistics
Steinbach am Ziehberg has a population of 870 (2026) across 34.8 km², or 25.0 people per km². It ranks 1,763 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 870 residents
- 34.8 km²
- 25 people/km²
- 544 m
Steinbach am Ziehberg in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Steinbach am Ziehberg ranks No. 384 by population.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 82.8% in Steinbach am Ziehberg, compared with an average of 76.9% in Upper Austria and 73.6% nationally.
Share of women: 47.8% in Steinbach am Ziehberg, compared with an average of 50.2% in Upper Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 22.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,043 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of women”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,880 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Inzersdorf im Kremstal (1,903 residents), 5.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,172 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Steinbach am Ziehberg over time
Steinbach am Ziehberg had 822 residents in 2016 and 870 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 866 |
| 2022 | 863 |
| 2023 | 869 |
| 2024 | 881 |
| 2025 | 887 |
| 2026 | 870 |
All indicators for Steinbach am Ziehberg
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Steinbach am Ziehberg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 18.2% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 69 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.6% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,084 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.3 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,812 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 47.8% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,914 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Steinbach am Ziehberg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 329 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,810 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.67 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 113 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Steinbach am Ziehberg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 85 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,664 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 89 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,706 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 100.3 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 680 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 59 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,910 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 67.8 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,896 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 146 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,889 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,531 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 913 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Steinbach am Ziehberg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 82.8% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 39 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.7% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,817 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 164 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,846 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 18.5 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,721 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Steinbach am Ziehberg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 80.8% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 613 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Steinbach am Ziehberg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 2.9% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,815 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 257 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,748 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Steinbach am Ziehberg | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.4% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 579 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.9% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,648 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Steinbach am Ziehberg
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade22.4% ×1.0
- Manufacturing15.5% ×2.6
- Construction10.3% ×1.5
- Professional, scientific and technical8.6% ×0.6
- Other service activities8.6% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services6.9% ×0.9
- Arts, entertainment and recreation6.9% ×2.9
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing5.2% ×4.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Steinbach am Ziehberg
Where is Steinbach am Ziehberg?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Steinbach am Ziehberg?
Steinbach am Ziehberg has 870 residents (2026), ranking 1,763 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Steinbach am Ziehberg?
Steinbach am Ziehberg covers 34.8 km², with a density of 25 people per km².
Is the population of Steinbach am Ziehberg growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Steinbach am Ziehberg went from 822 to 870, a change of +5.8%.
Where is Steinbach am Ziehberg?
Steinbach am Ziehberg is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Kirchdorf (district). Latitude 47.892, longitude 14.033.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Steinbach am Ziehberg?
In Steinbach am Ziehberg, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 82.8% (2024), ranking 39 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
Share of women: what is the figure for Steinbach am Ziehberg?
In Steinbach am Ziehberg, “Share of women” stands at 47.8% (2026), ranking 1,914 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Steinbach am Ziehberg?
In Steinbach am Ziehberg, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,043 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Steinbach am Ziehberg?
The nearest to Steinbach am Ziehberg are Inzersdorf im Kremstal (5.3 km), Scharnstein (5.5 km), Kirchdorf an der Krems (6.8 km), Grünau im Almtal (7.3 km), Micheldorf in Oberösterreich (7.6 km).