Grünau im Almtal: population and statistics
Grünau im Almtal has a population of 2,050 (2026) across 230.3 km², or 8.9 people per km². It ranks 941 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,050 residents
- 230.3 km²
- 9 people/km²
- 515 m
Grünau im Almtal in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Grünau im Almtal ranks No. 211 by population.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 3,305 € in Grünau im Almtal, compared with an average of 1,687 € in Upper Austria and 1,719 € nationally.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 80.3% in Grünau im Almtal, compared with an average of 76.9% in Upper Austria and 73.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,025 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 32,258 football pitches.
- Its population density is 12.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Scharnstein (4,892 residents), 5.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,100 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Grünau im Almtal over time
Grünau im Almtal had 2,104 residents in 2016 and 2,050 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,045 |
| 2022 | 2,023 |
| 2023 | 2,048 |
| 2024 | 2,036 |
| 2025 | 2,030 |
| 2026 | 2,050 |
All indicators for Grünau im Almtal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Grünau im Almtal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.8% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,559 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.7% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 487 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 48.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 517 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.2% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 995 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Grünau im Almtal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 913 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 881 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.23 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,458 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Grünau im Almtal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 211 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 728 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 242 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 693 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 118.6 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 283 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 258 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 733 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 125.9 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 300 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 394 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 822 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,305 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 208 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Grünau im Almtal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.3% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 303 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.8% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,328 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 634 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 998 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 31.1 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,054 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Grünau im Almtal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 66.6% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,624 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Grünau im Almtal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 10.1% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 785 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 577 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 965 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Grünau im Almtal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 67.1% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 819 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 12.2% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 750 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Grünau im Almtal
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade20.3% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services15.2% ×2.1
- Health and social work10.5% ×1.1
- Manufacturing9.4% ×1.6
- Professional, scientific and technical9.4% ×0.7
- Other service activities8.6% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing6.6% ×6.1
- Construction6.6% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Grünau im Almtal
Where is Grünau im Almtal?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Grünau im Almtal?
Grünau im Almtal has 2,050 residents (2026), ranking 941 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Grünau im Almtal?
Grünau im Almtal covers 230.3 km², with a density of 9 people per km².
Is the population of Grünau im Almtal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Grünau im Almtal went from 2,104 to 2,050, a change of −2.6%.
Where is Grünau im Almtal?
Grünau im Almtal is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Gmunden (district). Latitude 47.853, longitude 13.956.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Grünau im Almtal?
In Grünau im Almtal, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 3,305 € (2019), ranking 208 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Grünau im Almtal?
In Grünau im Almtal, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 80.3% (2024), ranking 303 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Grünau im Almtal?
In Grünau im Almtal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,025 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Grünau im Almtal?
The nearest to Grünau im Almtal are Scharnstein (5.3 km), Steinbach am Ziehberg (7.3 km), St. Konrad (8.6 km), Gschwandt (12 km), Traunkirchen (12 km).