Marz: population and statistics
Marz has a population of 2,049 (2026) across 17.4 km², or 118 people per km². It ranks 942 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: +0.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,049 residents
- 17.4 km²
- 118 people/km²
- 251 m
Marz in numbers
Key points
Among the 171 municipalities in Burgenland, Marz ranks No. 44 by population.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 84.7% in Marz, compared with an average of 75.6% in Burgenland and 53.0% nationally.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 70.7 in Marz, compared with an average of 94.4 in Burgenland and 92.6 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,194 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,438 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Rohrbach bei Mattersburg, 1.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mattersburg (7,563 residents), 2.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,776 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Marz over time
Marz had 2,042 residents in 2016 and 2,049 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,095 |
| 2022 | 2,111 |
| 2023 | 2,080 |
| 2024 | 2,108 |
| 2025 | 2,074 |
| 2026 | 2,049 |
All indicators for Marz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Marz | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.2% | 12.8% | 14.5% | ranked 1,433 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.6% | 25.3% | 22.1% | ranked 499 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 49.4 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 436 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.4% | 51.1% | 50.3% | ranked 846 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Marz | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 858 | 133,663 | 4,139,571 | ranked 935 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.41 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 744 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Marz | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 133 | 24,778 | 743,940 | ranked 1,210 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 147 | 28,486 | 850,266 | ranked 1,213 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 70.7 | 94.4 | 91.3 | ranked 1,680 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 207 | 33,881 | 945,381 | ranked 939 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 101.0 | 112.3 | 98.4 | ranked 886 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 373 € | 393 € | 344 € | ranked 882 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,214 € | 1,057 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,139 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Marz | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.8% | 73.1% | 77.4% | ranked 1,313 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.4% | 5.4% | 3.5% | ranked 595 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 680 | 134,168 | 4,878,849 | ranked 943 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 32.7 | 44.6 | 32.4 | ranked 975 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Marz | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 84.7% | 75.6% | 77.3% | ranked 212 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Marz | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 7.8% | 11.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,095 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 648 | 88,128 | 2,490,615 | ranked 854 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Marz | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 63.1% | 63.1% | 66.4% | ranked 1,543 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 13.4% | 13.5% | 11.0% | ranked 564 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Marz
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade27.7% ×1.2
- Construction10.7% ×1.6
- Other service activities10.7% ×1.3
- Manufacturing9.2% ×1.5
- Professional, scientific and technical8.3% ×0.6
- Accommodation and food services7.8% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services7.3% ×0.9
- Health and social work6.3% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Marz
Where is Marz?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Marz?
Marz has 2,049 residents (2026), ranking 942 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Marz?
Marz covers 17.4 km², with a density of 118 people per km².
Is the population of Marz growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Marz went from 2,042 to 2,049, a change of +0.3%.
Where is Marz?
Marz is in Burgenland. It belongs to Mattersburg (district). Latitude 47.717, longitude 16.416.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Marz?
In Marz, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 84.7% (2024), ranking 212 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Marz?
In Marz, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 70.7 (2024), ranking 1,680 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Marz?
In Marz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,194 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Marz?
The nearest to Marz are Rohrbach bei Mattersburg (1.3 km), Mattersburg (2.8 km), Pöttelsdorf (4.3 km), Loipersbach im Burgenland (4.8 km), Forchtenstein (5.6 km).