Rohrbach bei Mattersburg: population and statistics
Rohrbach bei Mattersburg has a population of 2,687 (2026) across 15.2 km², or 176 people per km². It ranks 686 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,687 residents
- 15.2 km²
- 176 people/km²
- 249 m
Rohrbach bei Mattersburg in numbers
Key points
Among the 171 municipalities in Burgenland, Rohrbach bei Mattersburg ranks No. 28 by population.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 85.7% in Rohrbach bei Mattersburg, compared with an average of 75.6% in Burgenland and 53.0% nationally.
Share of women: 51.9% in Rohrbach bei Mattersburg, compared with an average of 51.1% in Burgenland and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,193 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Share of women”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,132 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Marz, 1.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mattersburg (7,563 residents), 3.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,772 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Rohrbach bei Mattersburg over time
Rohrbach bei Mattersburg had 2,764 residents in 2016 and 2,687 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,633 |
| 2022 | 2,614 |
| 2023 | 2,641 |
| 2024 | 2,625 |
| 2025 | 2,684 |
| 2026 | 2,687 |
All indicators for Rohrbach bei Mattersburg
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rohrbach bei Mattersburg | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.0% | 12.8% | 14.5% | ranked 1,507 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.8% | 25.3% | 22.1% | ranked 472 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 48.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 517 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.9% | 51.1% | 50.3% | ranked 148 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rohrbach bei Mattersburg | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,137 | 133,663 | 4,139,571 | ranked 678 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.33 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,058 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rohrbach bei Mattersburg | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 165 | 24,778 | 743,940 | ranked 980 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 181 | 28,486 | 850,266 | ranked 995 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 68.3 | 94.4 | 91.3 | ranked 1,731 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 217 | 33,881 | 945,381 | ranked 906 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 80.8 | 112.3 | 98.4 | ranked 1,614 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 352 € | 393 € | 344 € | ranked 964 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 733 € | 1,057 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,508 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Rohrbach bei Mattersburg | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 76.0% | 73.1% | 77.4% | ranked 1,268 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 5.1% | 5.4% | 3.5% | ranked 400 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 489 | 134,168 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,196 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 18.4 | 44.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,729 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Rohrbach bei Mattersburg | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 85.7% | 75.6% | 77.3% | ranked 146 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Rohrbach bei Mattersburg | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 10.7% | 11.5% | 8.5% | ranked 725 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 828 | 88,128 | 2,490,615 | ranked 632 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Rohrbach bei Mattersburg | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 63.6% | 63.1% | 66.4% | ranked 1,483 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.7% | 13.5% | 11.0% | ranked 836 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Rohrbach bei Mattersburg
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade20.5% ×0.9
- Health and social work19.5% ×2.0
- Professional, scientific and technical10.7% ×0.8
- Construction10.2% ×1.5
- Other service activities10.2% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services8.4% ×1.1
- Information and communication6.0% ×0.8
- Manufacturing4.2% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Rohrbach bei Mattersburg
Where is Rohrbach bei Mattersburg?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rohrbach bei Mattersburg?
Rohrbach bei Mattersburg has 2,687 residents (2026), ranking 686 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Rohrbach bei Mattersburg?
Rohrbach bei Mattersburg covers 15.2 km², with a density of 176 people per km².
Is the population of Rohrbach bei Mattersburg growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Rohrbach bei Mattersburg went from 2,764 to 2,687, a change of −2.8%.
Where is Rohrbach bei Mattersburg?
Rohrbach bei Mattersburg is in Burgenland. It belongs to Mattersburg (district). Latitude 47.717, longitude 16.433.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Rohrbach bei Mattersburg?
In Rohrbach bei Mattersburg, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 85.7% (2024), ranking 146 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
Share of women: what is the figure for Rohrbach bei Mattersburg?
In Rohrbach bei Mattersburg, “Share of women” stands at 51.9% (2026), ranking 148 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rohrbach bei Mattersburg?
In Rohrbach bei Mattersburg, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,193 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rohrbach bei Mattersburg?
The nearest to Rohrbach bei Mattersburg are Marz (1.3 km), Mattersburg (3.6 km), Loipersbach im Burgenland (3.7 km), Pöttelsdorf (4.0 km), Draßburg (5.2 km).