Hinzenbach: population and statistics
Hinzenbach has a population of 2,053 (2026) across 14.6 km², or 141 people per km². It ranks 940 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,053 residents
- 14.6 km²
- 141 people/km²
- 270 m
Hinzenbach in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Hinzenbach ranks No. 210 by population.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 2 € in Hinzenbach, compared with an average of 1,687 € in Upper Austria and 1,719 € nationally.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): 1.6% in Hinzenbach, compared with an average of 4.7% in Upper Austria and 6.5% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 30.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,128 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,042 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Eferding (4,435 residents), 1.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,512 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Hinzenbach over time
Hinzenbach had 1,982 residents in 2016 and 2,053 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,062 |
| 2022 | 2,078 |
| 2023 | 2,068 |
| 2024 | 2,063 |
| 2025 | 2,052 |
| 2026 | 2,053 |
All indicators for Hinzenbach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hinzenbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.1% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,126 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.2% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,593 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,289 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.5% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 261 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hinzenbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 819 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 978 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.47 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 541 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hinzenbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 158 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,023 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 173 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,029 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 84.7 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,249 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 205 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 951 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 99.9 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 928 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 621 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 335 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,950 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Hinzenbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 81.6% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 111 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.6% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,852 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 870 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 774 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 42.6 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 596 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Hinzenbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 82.2% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 449 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Hinzenbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 7.4% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,146 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 621 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 908 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Hinzenbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 67.0% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 843 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.5% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,087 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Hinzenbach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade30.0% ×1.3
- Construction11.3% ×1.7
- Other service activities10.8% ×1.3
- Health and social work8.4% ×0.8
- Manufacturing7.4% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical6.9% ×0.5
- Administrative and support services6.4% ×0.8
- Information and communication5.4% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Hinzenbach
Where is Hinzenbach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hinzenbach?
Hinzenbach has 2,053 residents (2026), ranking 940 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Hinzenbach?
Hinzenbach covers 14.6 km², with a density of 141 people per km².
Is the population of Hinzenbach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Hinzenbach went from 1,982 to 2,053, a change of +3.6%.
Where is Hinzenbach?
Hinzenbach is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Eferding (district). Latitude 48.308, longitude 14.006.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Hinzenbach?
In Hinzenbach, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 2 € (2019), ranking 1,950 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): what is the figure for Hinzenbach?
In Hinzenbach, “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)” stands at 1.6% (2024), ranking 1,852 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 3.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hinzenbach?
In Hinzenbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,128 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hinzenbach?
The nearest to Hinzenbach are Eferding (1.1 km), Pupping (3.1 km), Fraham (3.4 km), Stroheim (4.9 km), Feldkirchen an der Donau (5.3 km).