Eferding: population and statistics
Eferding has a population of 4,435 (2026) across 2.8 km², or 1,578 people per km². It ranks 332 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +10.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,435 residents
- 2.8 km²
- 1,578 people/km²
- 270 m
Eferding in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Eferding ranks No. 73 by population.
Share of women: 52.4% in Eferding, compared with an average of 50.2% in Upper Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 55.8% in Eferding, compared with an average of 60.5% in Upper Austria and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 29.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,128 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 394 football pitches.
- Its population density is 14.4 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Hinzenbach, 1.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Pasching (7,979 residents), 15 km away.
Population of Eferding over time
Eferding had 4,006 residents in 2016 and 4,435 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,276 |
| 2022 | 4,271 |
| 2023 | 4,296 |
| 2024 | 4,290 |
| 2025 | 4,367 |
| 2026 | 4,435 |
All indicators for Eferding
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Eferding | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.9% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 825 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.3% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,152 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.6 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,763 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 52.4% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 59 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Eferding | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 2,079 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 289 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.05 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,866 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Eferding | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 351 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 366 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 474 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 266 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 108.5 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 451 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 456 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 358 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 102.8 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 823 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 799 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 193 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 517 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,674 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Eferding | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 76.5% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,173 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 5.7% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 274 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 3,812 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 159 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 87.3 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 86 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Eferding | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 70.8% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,440 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Eferding | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 23.0% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 97 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,119 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 400 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Eferding | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 55.8% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,927 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.1% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 958 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Eferding
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade29.9% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical12.3% ×0.9
- Other service activities10.0% ×1.2
- Manufacturing9.6% ×1.6
- Accommodation and food services8.9% ×1.2
- Construction7.6% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services6.5% ×0.8
- Information and communication3.6% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Eferding
Where is Eferding?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Eferding?
Eferding has 4,435 residents (2026), ranking 332 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Eferding?
Eferding covers 2.8 km², with a density of 1,578 people per km².
Is the population of Eferding growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Eferding went from 4,006 to 4,435, a change of +10.7%.
Where is Eferding?
Eferding is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Eferding (district). Latitude 48.308, longitude 14.020.
Share of women: what is the figure for Eferding?
In Eferding, “Share of women” stands at 52.4% (2026), ranking 59 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Eferding?
In Eferding, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 55.8% (2024), ranking 1,927 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Eferding?
In Eferding, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,128 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Eferding?
The nearest to Eferding are Hinzenbach (1.1 km), Fraham (2.9 km), Pupping (3.4 km), Feldkirchen an der Donau (4.7 km), Stroheim (5.7 km).