Inzersdorf im Kremstal: population and statistics
Inzersdorf im Kremstal has a population of 1,903 (2026) across 22.8 km², or 83.5 people per km². It ranks 1,016 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: +0.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,903 residents
- 22.8 km²
- 84 people/km²
- 435 m
Inzersdorf im Kremstal in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Inzersdorf im Kremstal ranks No. 225 by population.
Share of people under 15: 16.2% in Inzersdorf im Kremstal, compared with an average of 14.9% in Upper Austria and 14.2% nationally.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 79.9% in Inzersdorf im Kremstal, compared with an average of 76.9% in Upper Austria and 73.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 33.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,070 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,192 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Schlierbach (2,944 residents), 3.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,280 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Inzersdorf im Kremstal over time
Inzersdorf im Kremstal had 1,896 residents in 2016 and 1,903 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,877 |
| 2022 | 1,904 |
| 2023 | 1,918 |
| 2024 | 1,930 |
| 2025 | 1,890 |
| 2026 | 1,903 |
All indicators for Inzersdorf im Kremstal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Inzersdorf im Kremstal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.2% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 348 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.6% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,308 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,315 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.2% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,579 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Inzersdorf im Kremstal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 796 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,012 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.39 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 812 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Inzersdorf im Kremstal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 163 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 993 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 176 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,015 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 92.6 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 942 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 195 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,002 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 102.5 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 833 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 330 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,048 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,671 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 823 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Inzersdorf im Kremstal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.9% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 394 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.8% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 833 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 595 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,050 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 31.3 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,041 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Inzersdorf im Kremstal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 81.7% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 511 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Inzersdorf im Kremstal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.4% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,441 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 558 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,002 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Inzersdorf im Kremstal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 67.1% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 819 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.1% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,410 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Inzersdorf im Kremstal
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade33.3% ×1.5
- Construction11.8% ×1.8
- Manufacturing10.8% ×1.8
- Other service activities8.2% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical6.2% ×0.5
- Accommodation and food services5.6% ×0.8
- Health and social work4.6% ×0.5
- Information and communication4.1% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Inzersdorf im Kremstal
Where is Inzersdorf im Kremstal?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Inzersdorf im Kremstal?
Inzersdorf im Kremstal has 1,903 residents (2026), ranking 1,016 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Inzersdorf im Kremstal?
Inzersdorf im Kremstal covers 22.8 km², with a density of 84 people per km².
Is the population of Inzersdorf im Kremstal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Inzersdorf im Kremstal went from 1,896 to 1,903, a change of +0.4%.
Where is Inzersdorf im Kremstal?
Inzersdorf im Kremstal is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Kirchdorf (district). Latitude 47.928, longitude 14.080.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Inzersdorf im Kremstal?
In Inzersdorf im Kremstal, “Share of people under 15” stands at 16.2% (2026), ranking 348 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Inzersdorf im Kremstal?
In Inzersdorf im Kremstal, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 79.9% (2024), ranking 394 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Inzersdorf im Kremstal?
In Inzersdorf im Kremstal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,070 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Inzersdorf im Kremstal?
The nearest to Inzersdorf im Kremstal are Schlierbach (3.6 km), Kirchdorf an der Krems (4.1 km), Steinbach am Ziehberg (5.3 km), Pettenbach (6.0 km), Micheldorf in Oberösterreich (6.8 km).