Gaißau: population and statistics
Gaißau has a population of 1,894 (2026) across 5.8 km², or 327 people per km². It ranks 1,019 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,894 residents
- 5.8 km²
- 327 people/km²
- 398 m
Gaißau in numbers
Key points
Among the 96 municipalities in Vorarlberg, Gaißau ranks No. 49 by population.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 49.4 in Gaißau, compared with an average of 83.4 in Vorarlberg and 92.6 nationally.
Share of people under 15: 16.6% in Gaißau, compared with an average of 15.5% in Vorarlberg and 14.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 25.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,167 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 812 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.0 times the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Höchst (8,592 residents), 3.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,668 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Gaißau over time
Gaißau had 1,802 residents in 2016 and 1,894 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,875 |
| 2022 | 1,895 |
| 2023 | 1,898 |
| 2024 | 1,912 |
| 2025 | 1,886 |
| 2026 | 1,894 |
All indicators for Gaißau
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gaißau | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.6% | 15.5% | 14.5% | ranked 255 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.0% | 19.4% | 22.1% | ranked 1,635 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.6 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,368 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.3% | 50.3% | 50.3% | ranked 920 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gaißau | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 718 | 179,909 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,125 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.58 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 261 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gaißau | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 81 | 29,888 | 743,940 | ranked 1,696 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 94 | 34,310 | 850,266 | ranked 1,658 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 49.4 | 83.4 | 91.3 | ranked 1,971 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 110 | 37,112 | 945,381 | ranked 1,567 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 58.1 | 90.0 | 98.4 | ranked 1,956 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 552 € | 650 € | 344 € | ranked 441 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 949 € | 2,089 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,332 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gaißau | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.7% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 435 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.3% | 5.1% | 3.5% | ranked 1,088 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 752 | 206,368 | 4,878,849 | ranked 878 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 39.5 | 50.1 | 32.4 | ranked 693 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Gaißau | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 81.9% | 67.6% | 77.3% | ranked 486 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Gaißau | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 14.0% | 20.8% | 8.5% | ranked 432 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 536 | 112,558 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,043 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Gaißau | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.2% | 58.4% | 66.4% | ranked 1,392 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 13.5% | 14.1% | 11.0% | ranked 547 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Gaißau
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade25.2% ×1.1
- Health and social work20.6% ×2.1
- Accommodation and food services10.3% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical9.3% ×0.7
- Other service activities8.4% ×1.0
- Construction6.5% ×1.0
- Manufacturing5.6% ×0.9
- Information and communication4.7% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Gaißau
Where is Gaißau?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gaißau?
Gaißau has 1,894 residents (2026), ranking 1,019 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Gaißau?
Gaißau covers 5.8 km², with a density of 327 people per km².
Is the population of Gaißau growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gaißau went from 1,802 to 1,894, a change of +5.1%.
Where is Gaißau?
Gaißau is in Vorarlberg. It belongs to Bregenz (district). Latitude 47.466, longitude 9.598.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Gaißau?
In Gaißau, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 49.4 (2024), ranking 1,971 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Gaißau?
In Gaißau, “Share of people under 15” stands at 16.6% (2026), ranking 255 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Gaißau?
In Gaißau, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,167 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Gaißau?
The nearest to Gaißau are Höchst (3.3 km), Fußach (5.2 km), Lustenau (7.0 km), Hard (7.4 km), Lauterach (10 km).