Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf: population and statistics
Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf has a population of 1,892 (2026) across 16.2 km², or 117 people per km². It ranks 1,021 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: +0.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,892 residents
- 16.2 km²
- 117 people/km²
- 325 m
Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf ranks No. 265 by population.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 136.4 in Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf, compared with an average of 111.6 in Lower Austria and 102.8 nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 16.8% in Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf, compared with an average of 15.1% in Lower Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,153 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,270 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Weikersdorf am Steinfelde, 2.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Bad Fischau-Brunn (3,562 residents), 4.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,612 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf over time
Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf had 1,890 residents in 2016 and 1,892 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,881 |
| 2022 | 1,860 |
| 2023 | 1,860 |
| 2024 | 1,869 |
| 2025 | 1,859 |
| 2026 | 1,892 |
All indicators for Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.7% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 894 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.5% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 896 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 47.6 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 731 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.5% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 1,427 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 874 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 921 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.14 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,713 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 140 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,150 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 154 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,155 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 82.5 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,345 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 258 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 733 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 136.4 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 188 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 307 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,151 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 545 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,654 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.7% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 435 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.0% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 752 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 617 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,021 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 33.0 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 963 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 79.5% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 752 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 8.2% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,025 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 550 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,021 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.8% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 1,117 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 16.8% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 227 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade26.7% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical11.4% ×0.8
- Other service activities11.0% ×1.3
- Health and social work10.2% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services9.8% ×1.2
- Information and communication7.8% ×1.1
- Manufacturing7.1% ×1.2
- Construction7.1% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf
Where is Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf?
Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf has 1,892 residents (2026), ranking 1,021 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf?
Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf covers 16.2 km², with a density of 117 people per km².
Is the population of Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf went from 1,890 to 1,892, a change of +0.1%.
Where is Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf?
Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Wiener Neustadt Land (district). Latitude 47.809, longitude 16.112.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf?
In Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 136.4 (2026), ranking 188 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf?
In Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 16.8% (2024), ranking 227 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf?
In Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,153 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf?
The nearest to Winzendorf-Muthmannsdorf are Weikersdorf am Steinfelde (2.3 km), St. Egyden am Steinfeld (3.1 km), Hohe Wand (3.5 km), Bad Fischau-Brunn (4.9 km), Willendorf (5.4 km).