Municipality · Perg · Upper Austria

Münzbach: population and statistics

Münzbach has a population of 1,892 (2026) across 24.9 km², or 76.1 people per km². It ranks 1,021 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.1% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 1,892 residents
  • 24.9 km²
  • 76 people/km²
  • 423 m
Location map: Münzbach

Münzbach in numbers

Population
1,892
ranked 1,021 of 2,092 +9.1%
Population density
76people/km²
ranked 974 of 1,982
Area
24.9km²
ranked 1,138 of 2,092
Elevation
423m
ranked 1,171 of 2,087
Share of people under 15
19.3%
ranked 17 of 1,982
Average household size
2.68persons
ranked 104 of 1,981
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)
81.3%
ranked 147 of 1,981
Municipal debt per inhabitant
3,060€
ranked 268 of 1,976

Key points

Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Münzbach ranks No. 226 by population.

Share of people under 15: 19.3% in Münzbach, compared with an average of 14.9% in Upper Austria and 14.2% nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.2% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,129 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Münzbach over time

1,7081,7831,8571,9322016: 1,7342017: 1,7722018: 1,8142019: 1,8272020: 1,8082021: 1,8332022: 1,8492023: 1,8712024: 1,9062025: 1,8982026: 1,892201620182020202220242026

Münzbach had 1,734 residents in 2016 and 1,892 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20211,833
20221,849
20231,871
20241,906
20251,898
20261,892

All indicators for Münzbach

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorMünzbachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)19.3%14.9%14.5%ranked 17 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)17.3%20.7%22.1%ranked 1,857 of 1,982
Median age (2026)39.9 years–46.2ranked 1,968 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)49.3%50.2%50.3%ranked 1,537 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorMünzbachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)701669,0464,139,571ranked 1,149 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.68 persons–2.35ranked 104 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorMünzbachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)186114,084743,940ranked 864 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)197131,483850,266ranked 904 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)103.785.691.3ranked 589 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)172145,564945,381ranked 1,130 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)90.995.298.4ranked 1,253 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)591 €613 €344 €ranked 376 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)3,060 €1,687 €1,414 €ranked 268 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorMünzbachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)81.3%76.9%77.4%ranked 147 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)2.0%4.7%3.5%ranked 1,713 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)1,114845,6024,878,849ranked 618 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)58.755.132.4ranked 260 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorMünzbachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)69.5%66.2%77.3%ranked 1,501 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorMünzbachUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)9.6%16.3%8.5%ranked 854 of 1,981
Families (2024)534427,9482,490,615ranked 1,045 of 2,091

Education

Business sectors: Münzbach

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Münzbach

Annual solar output
1,129kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 38°
Warmest month
20.5°C
July
Coldest month
0.3°C
January
Most productive month
132kWh
July

Jan: 45 kWhJanFeb: 72 kWhFebMar: 101 kWhMarApr: 122 kWhAprMay: 123 kWhMayJun: 127 kWhJunJul: 132 kWhJulAug: 123 kWhAugSep: 107 kWhSepOct: 87 kWhOctNov: 49 kWhNovDec: 41 kWhDec0 °CJan: 0.3 °CFeb: 1.5 °CMar: 5.4 °CApr: 10.6 °CMay: 14.3 °CJun: 18.8 °CJul: 20.5 °CAug: 19.6 °CSep: 15.5 °COct: 10.5 °CNov: 5.2 °CDec: 1.5 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Münzbach?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Münzbach?

Münzbach has 1,892 residents (2026), ranking 1,021 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Münzbach?

Münzbach covers 24.9 km², with a density of 76 people per km².

Is the population of Münzbach growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Münzbach went from 1,734 to 1,892, a change of +9.1%.

Where is Münzbach?

Münzbach is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Perg (district). Latitude 48.267, longitude 14.716.

Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Münzbach?

In Münzbach, “Share of people under 15” stands at 19.3% (2026), ranking 17 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.

Average household size: what is the figure for Münzbach?

In Münzbach, “Average household size” stands at 2.68 persons (2024), ranking 104 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Münzbach?

In Münzbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,129 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Münzbach?

The nearest to Münzbach are Windhaag bei Perg (3.2 km), Arbing (4.4 km), Rechberg (6.1 km), St. Thomas am Blasenstein (6.2 km), Perg (6.3 km).