Aschau im Zillertal: population and statistics
Aschau im Zillertal has a population of 1,893 (2026) across 20.2 km², or 93.5 people per km². It ranks 1,020 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,893 residents
- 20.2 km²
- 94 people/km²
- 561 m
Aschau im Zillertal in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Aschau im Zillertal ranks No. 110 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 5.5% in Aschau im Zillertal, compared with an average of 16.2% in Tyrol and 17.6% nationally.
Share of people under 15: 17.7% in Aschau im Zillertal, compared with an average of 14.2% in Tyrol and 14.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,164 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of people under 15”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,836 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Stumm, 2.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Fügen (4,290 residents), 9.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,656 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Aschau im Zillertal over time
Aschau im Zillertal had 1,821 residents in 2016 and 1,893 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,866 |
| 2022 | 1,877 |
| 2023 | 1,878 |
| 2024 | 1,858 |
| 2025 | 1,886 |
| 2026 | 1,893 |
All indicators for Aschau im Zillertal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Aschau im Zillertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 17.7% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 113 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 17.8% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,812 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,778 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.8% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 600 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Aschau im Zillertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 777 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,035 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.43 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 672 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Aschau im Zillertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 131 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,225 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 155 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,146 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 82.2 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,355 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 157 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,210 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 82.9 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,540 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 406 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 782 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,979 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 652 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Aschau im Zillertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.1% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 350 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.9% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 443 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 495 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,188 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 26.3 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,272 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Aschau im Zillertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 77.8% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 928 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Aschau im Zillertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 11.3% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 675 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 534 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,045 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Aschau im Zillertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.9% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 485 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 5.5% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,939 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Aschau im Zillertal
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade23.2% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services20.0% ×2.7
- Professional, scientific and technical14.2% ×1.0
- Manufacturing8.4% ×1.4
- Construction7.7% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services7.7% ×1.0
- Other service activities7.7% ×0.9
- Arts, entertainment and recreation3.9% ×1.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Aschau im Zillertal
Where is Aschau im Zillertal?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Aschau im Zillertal?
Aschau im Zillertal has 1,893 residents (2026), ranking 1,020 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Aschau im Zillertal?
Aschau im Zillertal covers 20.2 km², with a density of 94 people per km².
Is the population of Aschau im Zillertal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Aschau im Zillertal went from 1,821 to 1,893, a change of +4.0%.
Where is Aschau im Zillertal?
Aschau im Zillertal is in Tyrol. It belongs to Schwaz (district). Latitude 47.267, longitude 11.900.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Aschau im Zillertal?
In Aschau im Zillertal, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 5.5% (2024), ranking 1,939 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Aschau im Zillertal?
In Aschau im Zillertal, “Share of people under 15” stands at 17.7% (2026), ranking 113 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Aschau im Zillertal?
In Aschau im Zillertal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,164 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Aschau im Zillertal?
The nearest to Aschau im Zillertal are Stumm (2.8 km), Stummerberg (2.9 km), Rohrberg (3.2 km), Kaltenbach (3.5 km), Zell am Ziller (4.0 km).