Höchst: population and statistics
Höchst has a population of 8,592 (2026) across 21.0 km², or 409 people per km². It ranks 116 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 8,592 residents
- 21.0 km²
- 409 people/km²
- 404 m
Höchst in numbers
Key points
Among the 96 municipalities in Vorarlberg, Höchst ranks No. 12 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,185 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Families”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,944 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.7 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Fußach, 2.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Lustenau (24,704 residents), 4.3 km away.
Population of Höchst over time
Höchst had 7,851 residents in 2016 and 8,592 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 8,167 |
| 2022 | 8,244 |
| 2023 | 8,310 |
| 2024 | 8,381 |
| 2025 | 8,566 |
| 2026 | 8,592 |
All indicators for Höchst
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Höchst | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.9% | 15.5% | 14.5% | ranked 431 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.1% | 19.4% | 22.1% | ranked 1,614 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.6 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,763 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.8% | 50.3% | 50.3% | ranked 1,238 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Höchst | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 3,603 | 179,909 | 4,139,571 | ranked 129 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.35 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 975 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Höchst | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 536 | 29,888 | 743,940 | ranked 169 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 603 | 34,310 | 850,266 | ranked 180 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 70.7 | 83.4 | 91.3 | ranked 1,680 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 709 | 37,112 | 945,381 | ranked 171 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 82.5 | 90.0 | 98.4 | ranked 1,556 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 973 € | 650 € | 344 € | ranked 108 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,500 € | 2,089 € | 1,414 € | ranked 422 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Höchst | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 76.7% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,129 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.9% | 5.1% | 3.5% | ranked 791 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 5,388 | 206,368 | 4,878,849 | ranked 109 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 63.1 | 50.1 | 32.4 | ranked 224 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Höchst | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 67.9% | 67.6% | 77.3% | ranked 1,569 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Höchst | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 16.7% | 20.8% | 8.5% | ranked 280 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 2,406 | 112,558 | 2,490,615 | ranked 114 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Höchst | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 60.2% | 58.4% | 66.4% | ranked 1,792 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 13.1% | 14.1% | 11.0% | ranked 604 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Höchst
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.0% ×1.1
- Health and social work17.5% ×1.8
- Professional, scientific and technical9.7% ×0.7
- Manufacturing8.4% ×1.4
- Construction7.4% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services6.7% ×0.9
- Other service activities6.7% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services5.7% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Höchst
Where is Höchst?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Höchst?
Höchst has 8,592 residents (2026), ranking 116 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Höchst?
Höchst covers 21.0 km², with a density of 409 people per km².
Is the population of Höchst growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Höchst went from 7,851 to 8,592, a change of +9.4%.
Where is Höchst?
Höchst is in Vorarlberg. It belongs to Bregenz (district). Latitude 47.459, longitude 9.640.
Families: what is the figure for Höchst?
In Höchst, “Families” stands at 2,406 (2024), ranking 114 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for Höchst?
In Höchst, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 5,388 (2024), ranking 109 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Höchst?
In Höchst, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,185 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Höchst?
The nearest to Höchst are Fußach (2.8 km), Gaißau (3.3 km), Lustenau (4.3 km), Hard (5.0 km), Lauterach (7.2 km).