Tux: population and statistics
Tux has a population of 1,908 (2026) across 111.1 km², or 17.2 people per km². It ranks 1,014 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,908 residents
- 111.1 km²
- 17 people/km²
- 1,951 m
Tux in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Tux ranks No. 109 by population.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 25.6% in Tux, compared with an average of 60.4% in Tyrol and 53.0% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 4.8% in Tux, compared with an average of 16.2% in Tyrol and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 49.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 34° generates about 1,092 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 15,566 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Finkenberg, 5.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mayrhofen (3,961 residents), 9.0 km away.
Population of Tux over time
Tux had 1,940 residents in 2016 and 1,908 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,924 |
| 2022 | 1,931 |
| 2023 | 1,943 |
| 2024 | 1,927 |
| 2025 | 1,913 |
| 2026 | 1,908 |
All indicators for Tux
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tux | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.8% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 470 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.7% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,489 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,340 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.8% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,238 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tux | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 752 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,070 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.49 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 473 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tux | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 242 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 600 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 273 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 598 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 143.5 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 81 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 264 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 707 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 138.4 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 174 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 901 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 135 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,286 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 515 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Tux | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 81.6% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 111 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.5% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,481 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,559 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 439 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 81.9 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 102 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Tux | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 25.6% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,974 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Tux | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 16.4% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 299 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 538 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,037 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Tux | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.3% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 999 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 4.8% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,969 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Tux
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services49.0% ×6.6
- Wholesale and retail trade13.1% ×0.6
- Professional, scientific and technical12.4% ×0.9
- Manufacturing6.9% ×1.2
- Construction3.9% ×0.6
- Other service activities3.9% ×0.5
- Administrative and support services3.5% ×0.4
- Information and communication2.7% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Tux
Where is Tux?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tux?
Tux has 1,908 residents (2026), ranking 1,014 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Tux?
Tux covers 111.1 km², with a density of 17 people per km².
Is the population of Tux growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Tux went from 1,940 to 1,908, a change of −1.6%.
Where is Tux?
Tux is in Tyrol. It belongs to Schwaz (district). Latitude 47.150, longitude 11.750.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Tux?
In Tux, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 25.6% (2024), ranking 1,974 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Tux?
In Tux, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 4.8% (2024), ranking 1,969 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Tux?
In Tux, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 34° produces about 1,092 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Tux?
The nearest to Tux are Finkenberg (5.4 km), Mayrhofen (9.0 km), Schwendau (9.8 km), Hippach (11 km), Ramsau im Zillertal (11 km).