Schwendau: population and statistics
Schwendau has a population of 1,772 (2026) across 17.3 km², or 102 people per km². It ranks 1,080 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,772 residents
- 17.3 km²
- 102 people/km²
- 624 m
Schwendau in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Schwendau ranks No. 116 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 17.6% in Schwendau, compared with an average of 20.3% in Tyrol and 20.7% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 7.1% in Schwendau, compared with an average of 16.2% in Tyrol and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 27.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,163 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,427 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Hippach, 0.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mayrhofen (3,961 residents), 3.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,652 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Schwendau over time
Schwendau had 1,679 residents in 2016 and 1,772 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,758 |
| 2022 | 1,762 |
| 2023 | 1,843 |
| 2024 | 1,839 |
| 2025 | 1,788 |
| 2026 | 1,772 |
All indicators for Schwendau
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Schwendau | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.6% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 255 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 17.6% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,826 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,718 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.5% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 261 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Schwendau | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 703 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,146 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.55 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 318 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Schwendau | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 164 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 987 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 189 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 951 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 104.8 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 553 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 167 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,160 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 94.2 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,131 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 368 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 893 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,427 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 981 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Schwendau | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.5% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 948 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 6.4% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 185 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 467 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,232 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 25.9 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,295 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Schwendau | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 77.3% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 982 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Schwendau | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 12.7% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 532 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 515 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,081 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Schwendau | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.9% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 859 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.1% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,774 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Schwendau
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services27.7% ×3.7
- Professional, scientific and technical16.9% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade15.1% ×0.7
- Other service activities10.2% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services8.4% ×1.1
- Construction5.4% ×0.8
- Manufacturing4.2% ×0.7
- Information and communication3.6% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Schwendau
Where is Schwendau?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Schwendau?
Schwendau has 1,772 residents (2026), ranking 1,080 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Schwendau?
Schwendau covers 17.3 km², with a density of 102 people per km².
Is the population of Schwendau growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Schwendau went from 1,679 to 1,772, a change of +5.5%.
Where is Schwendau?
Schwendau is in Tyrol. It belongs to Schwaz (district). Latitude 47.197, longitude 11.859.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Schwendau?
In Schwendau, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 17.6% (2026), ranking 1,826 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Schwendau?
In Schwendau, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 7.1% (2024), ranking 1,774 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Schwendau?
In Schwendau, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,163 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Schwendau?
The nearest to Schwendau are Hippach (0.9 km), Ramsau im Zillertal (1.4 km), Mayrhofen (3.4 km), Hainzenberg (3.8 km), Zellberg (3.9 km).