Ramsau im Zillertal: population and statistics
Ramsau im Zillertal has a population of 1,735 (2026) across 9.0 km², or 193 people per km². It ranks 1,108 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,735 residents
- 9.0 km²
- 193 people/km²
- 590 m
Ramsau im Zillertal in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Ramsau im Zillertal ranks No. 119 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 16.0% in Ramsau im Zillertal, compared with an average of 20.3% in Tyrol and 20.7% nationally.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): 7.1% in Ramsau im Zillertal, compared with an average of 4.3% in Tyrol and 6.5% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,163 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,256 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Hippach, 0.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mayrhofen (3,961 residents), 4.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,652 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Ramsau im Zillertal over time
Ramsau im Zillertal had 1,596 residents in 2016 and 1,735 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,670 |
| 2022 | 1,670 |
| 2023 | 1,715 |
| 2024 | 1,744 |
| 2025 | 1,745 |
| 2026 | 1,735 |
All indicators for Ramsau im Zillertal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ramsau im Zillertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.5% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 588 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 16.0% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,936 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,751 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.0% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,117 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ramsau im Zillertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 717 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,129 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.43 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 672 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ramsau im Zillertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 191 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 839 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 219 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 804 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 125.7 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 195 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 231 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 834 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 133.1 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 226 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 568 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 416 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,537 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 910 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ramsau im Zillertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 76.1% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,249 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 7.1% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 123 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 927 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 734 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 53.2 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 351 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ramsau im Zillertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 72.1% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,364 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Ramsau im Zillertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 15.6% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 332 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 502 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,119 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Ramsau im Zillertal | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 61.9% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,671 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.3% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,568 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Ramsau im Zillertal
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade23.6% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services12.7% ×1.7
- Professional, scientific and technical12.7% ×0.9
- Construction10.5% ×1.6
- Other service activities7.4% ×0.9
- Manufacturing7.0% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services7.0% ×0.9
- Real estate3.9% ×2.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Ramsau im Zillertal
Where is Ramsau im Zillertal?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ramsau im Zillertal?
Ramsau im Zillertal has 1,735 residents (2026), ranking 1,108 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Ramsau im Zillertal?
Ramsau im Zillertal covers 9.0 km², with a density of 193 people per km².
Is the population of Ramsau im Zillertal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ramsau im Zillertal went from 1,596 to 1,735, a change of +8.7%.
Where is Ramsau im Zillertal?
Ramsau im Zillertal is in Tyrol. It belongs to Schwaz (district). Latitude 47.205, longitude 11.874.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Ramsau im Zillertal?
In Ramsau im Zillertal, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 16.0% (2026), ranking 1,936 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): what is the figure for Ramsau im Zillertal?
In Ramsau im Zillertal, “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)” stands at 7.1% (2024), ranking 123 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 3.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ramsau im Zillertal?
In Ramsau im Zillertal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,163 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ramsau im Zillertal?
The nearest to Ramsau im Zillertal are Hippach (0.7 km), Schwendau (1.4 km), Hainzenberg (2.4 km), Zellberg (2.9 km), Zell am Ziller (3.2 km).