Gerlosberg: population and statistics
Gerlosberg has a population of 482 (2026) across 16.3 km², or 29.6 people per km². It ranks 1,991 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 482 residents
- 16.3 km²
- 30 people/km²
- 949 m
Gerlosberg in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Gerlosberg ranks No. 246 by population.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 19.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 31° generates about 1,028 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,280 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.7 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Hainzenberg (749 residents), 1.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,112 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Gerlosberg over time
Gerlosberg had 466 residents in 2016 and 482 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 472 |
| 2022 | 485 |
| 2023 | 486 |
| 2024 | 481 |
| 2025 | 480 |
| 2026 | 482 |
All indicators for Gerlosberg
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gerlosberg | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.6% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 15.4% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 42.2 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 49.2% | 50.6% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Gerlosberg | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 183 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,004 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.62 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gerlosberg | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 40 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,991 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 44 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,994 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 91.9 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 41 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 2,004 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 85.1 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 209 € | 602 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,236 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Gerlosberg | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.0% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 7.6% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 69 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,042 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 14.4 | 54.1 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Gerlosberg | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 79.2% | 60.4% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Gerlosberg | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.2% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 132 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,997 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Gerlosberg | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.6% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 2.5% | 16.2% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Gerlosberg
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services19.5% ×2.6
- Manufacturing14.6% ×2.4
- Wholesale and retail trade12.2% ×0.5
- Professional, scientific and technical12.2% ×0.9
- Construction9.8% ×1.5
- Administrative and support services9.8% ×1.2
- Arts, entertainment and recreation7.3% ×3.1
- Other service activities4.9% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Gerlosberg
Where is Gerlosberg?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gerlosberg?
Gerlosberg has 482 residents (2026), ranking 1,991 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Gerlosberg?
Gerlosberg covers 16.3 km², with a density of 30 people per km².
Is the population of Gerlosberg growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gerlosberg went from 466 to 482, a change of +3.4%.
Where is Gerlosberg?
Gerlosberg is in Tyrol. It belongs to Schwaz (district). Latitude 47.217, longitude 11.917.
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for Gerlosberg?
In Gerlosberg, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 69 (2024), ranking 2,042 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.
Private households: what is the figure for Gerlosberg?
In Gerlosberg, “Private households” stands at 183 (2024), ranking 2,004 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Gerlosberg?
In Gerlosberg, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 31° produces about 1,028 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Gerlosberg?
The nearest to Gerlosberg are Hainzenberg (1.3 km), Rohrberg (2.7 km), Zell am Ziller (3.2 km), Ramsau im Zillertal (3.5 km), Zellberg (3.7 km).