Oberschlierbach: population and statistics
Oberschlierbach has a population of 480 (2026) across 18.2 km², or 26.3 people per km². It ranks 1,994 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 480 residents
- 18.2 km²
- 26 people/km²
- 748 m
Oberschlierbach in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Oberschlierbach ranks No. 430 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 31.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,077 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Private households”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Active trade licences”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,553 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Schlierbach (2,944 residents), 3.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,308 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Oberschlierbach over time
Oberschlierbach had 490 residents in 2016 and 480 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 484 |
| 2022 | 488 |
| 2023 | 478 |
| 2024 | 474 |
| 2025 | 476 |
| 2026 | 480 |
All indicators for Oberschlierbach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Oberschlierbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 17.1% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.8% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 44.2 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 47.9% | 50.2% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Oberschlierbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 183 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,004 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.60 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Oberschlierbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 45 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,962 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 49 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,964 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 103.2 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 42 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,996 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 87.5 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 177 € | 613 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 8,266 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Oberschlierbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 81.4% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.0% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 99 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,995 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 20.8 | 55.1 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Oberschlierbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 76.8% | 66.2% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Oberschlierbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 3.8% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 132 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,997 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Oberschlierbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 60.8% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 16.4% | 13.8% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Oberschlierbach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade31.0% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical19.0% ×1.4
- Construction11.9% ×1.8
- Manufacturing7.1% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services7.1% ×0.9
- Other service activities7.1% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services4.8% ×0.6
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing2.4% ×2.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Oberschlierbach
Where is Oberschlierbach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Oberschlierbach?
Oberschlierbach has 480 residents (2026), ranking 1,994 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Oberschlierbach?
Oberschlierbach covers 18.2 km², with a density of 26 people per km².
Is the population of Oberschlierbach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Oberschlierbach went from 490 to 480, a change of −2.0%.
Where is Oberschlierbach?
Oberschlierbach is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Kirchdorf (district). Latitude 47.935, longitude 14.178.
Private households: what is the figure for Oberschlierbach?
In Oberschlierbach, “Private households” stands at 183 (2024), ranking 2,004 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Families: what is the figure for Oberschlierbach?
In Oberschlierbach, “Families” stands at 132 (2024), ranking 1,997 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Oberschlierbach?
In Oberschlierbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,077 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Oberschlierbach?
The nearest to Oberschlierbach are Schlierbach (3.8 km), Nußbach (4.3 km), Kirchdorf an der Krems (5.3 km), Adlwang (7.0 km), Micheldorf in Oberösterreich (7.2 km).