Haugschlag: population and statistics
Haugschlag has a population of 483 (2026) across 22.6 km², or 21.3 people per km². It ranks 1,990 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: −0.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 483 residents
- 22.6 km²
- 21 people/km²
- 569 m
Haugschlag in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Haugschlag ranks No. 552 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 28.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,070 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Families”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Establishments”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,172 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Litschau (2,083 residents), 6.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,280 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Haugschlag over time
Haugschlag had 485 residents in 2016 and 483 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 475 |
| 2022 | 480 |
| 2023 | 485 |
| 2024 | 481 |
| 2025 | 474 |
| 2026 | 483 |
All indicators for Haugschlag
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Haugschlag | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.0% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 28.8% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 51.7 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 48.0% | 50.8% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Haugschlag | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 219 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,971 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.18 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Haugschlag | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 52 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,914 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 55 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,931 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 115.3 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 54 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,935 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 111.8 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 289 € | 520 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,271 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Haugschlag | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.1% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.5% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 153 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,872 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 32.1 | 46.6 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Haugschlag | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 74.2% | 73.0% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Haugschlag | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.9% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 138 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,991 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Haugschlag | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 72.0% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 5.9% | 15.1% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Haugschlag
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade28.3% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical18.9% ×1.4
- Manufacturing9.4% ×1.6
- Construction7.5% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services7.5% ×1.0
- Information and communication5.7% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services5.7% ×0.7
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing3.8% ×3.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Haugschlag
Where is Haugschlag?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Haugschlag?
Haugschlag has 483 residents (2026), ranking 1,990 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Haugschlag?
Haugschlag covers 22.6 km², with a density of 21 people per km².
Is the population of Haugschlag growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Haugschlag went from 485 to 483, a change of −0.4%.
Where is Haugschlag?
Haugschlag is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Gmünd (district). Latitude 48.997, longitude 15.058.
Families: what is the figure for Haugschlag?
In Haugschlag, “Families” stands at 138 (2024), ranking 1,991 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
Private households: what is the figure for Haugschlag?
In Haugschlag, “Private households” stands at 219 (2024), ranking 1,971 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Haugschlag?
In Haugschlag, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,070 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Haugschlag?
The nearest to Haugschlag are Litschau (6.1 km), Reingers (6.4 km), Eisgarn (9.5 km), Eggern (12 km), Heidenreichstein (15 km).