Mayrhofen: population and statistics
Mayrhofen has a population of 3,961 (2026) across 178.7 km², or 22.2 people per km². It ranks 391 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,961 residents
- 178.7 km²
- 22 people/km²
- 645 m
Mayrhofen in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Mayrhofen ranks No. 44 by population.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): 12.1% in Mayrhofen, compared with an average of 4.3% in Tyrol and 6.5% nationally.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 39.8% in Mayrhofen, compared with an average of 60.4% in Tyrol and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 36.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,076 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of foreign nationals”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 25,034 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Brandberg, 2.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Schwaz (14,581 residents), 23 km away.
Population of Mayrhofen over time
Mayrhofen had 3,788 residents in 2016 and 3,961 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,907 |
| 2022 | 3,930 |
| 2023 | 3,954 |
| 2024 | 3,975 |
| 2025 | 3,979 |
| 2026 | 3,961 |
All indicators for Mayrhofen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mayrhofen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.0% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 1,507 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.9% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,016 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,082 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.8% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 600 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mayrhofen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,686 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 385 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.30 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,193 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mayrhofen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 534 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 171 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 626 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 172 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 157.3 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 51 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 667 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 189 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 168.4 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 63 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 862 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 152 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 696 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,537 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mayrhofen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 69.0% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,919 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 12.1% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 17 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 2,993 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 219 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 75.2 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 132 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Mayrhofen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 39.8% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,952 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Mayrhofen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 26.7% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 50 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,064 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 429 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Mayrhofen | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 63.1% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 1,543 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.1% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,607 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Mayrhofen
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services36.0% ×4.9
- Wholesale and retail trade18.9% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical12.4% ×0.9
- Construction7.0% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services5.9% ×0.7
- Manufacturing4.7% ×0.8
- Information and communication3.9% ×0.5
- Other service activities3.9% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Mayrhofen
Where is Mayrhofen?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mayrhofen?
Mayrhofen has 3,961 residents (2026), ranking 391 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Mayrhofen?
Mayrhofen covers 178.7 km², with a density of 22 people per km².
Is the population of Mayrhofen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mayrhofen went from 3,788 to 3,961, a change of +4.6%.
Where is Mayrhofen?
Mayrhofen is in Tyrol. It belongs to Schwaz (district). Latitude 47.167, longitude 11.867.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): what is the figure for Mayrhofen?
In Mayrhofen, “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)” stands at 12.1% (2024), ranking 17 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 3.5%.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Mayrhofen?
In Mayrhofen, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 39.8% (2024), ranking 1,952 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mayrhofen?
In Mayrhofen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,076 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mayrhofen?
The nearest to Mayrhofen are Brandberg (2.5 km), Schwendau (3.4 km), Finkenberg (3.7 km), Hippach (4.2 km), Ramsau im Zillertal (4.3 km).