Obersiebenbrunn: population and statistics
Obersiebenbrunn has a population of 1,774 (2026) across 26.9 km², or 65.9 people per km². It ranks 1,077 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,774 residents
- 26.9 km²
- 66 people/km²
- 149 m
Obersiebenbrunn in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Obersiebenbrunn ranks No. 277 by population.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): 7.2% in Obersiebenbrunn, compared with an average of 4.9% in Lower Austria and 6.5% nationally.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 85.2% in Obersiebenbrunn, compared with an average of 73.0% in Lower Austria and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,188 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,772 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Untersiebenbrunn, 3.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Leopoldsdorf im Marchfeld (3,043 residents), 4.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,752 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Obersiebenbrunn over time
Obersiebenbrunn had 1,691 residents in 2016 and 1,774 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,750 |
| 2022 | 1,775 |
| 2023 | 1,764 |
| 2024 | 1,775 |
| 2025 | 1,753 |
| 2026 | 1,774 |
All indicators for Obersiebenbrunn
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Obersiebenbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.5% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,340 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.6% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,707 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,159 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.9% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 1,174 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Obersiebenbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 733 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,104 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.37 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 889 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Obersiebenbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 105 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,464 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 129 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,363 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 73.6 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,615 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 160 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,194 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 90.2 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 1,288 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 381 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 851 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,187 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,155 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Obersiebenbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 72.9% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,720 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 7.2% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 114 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 547 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,119 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 31.2 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,049 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Obersiebenbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 85.2% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 182 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Obersiebenbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 11.7% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 635 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 523 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,069 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Obersiebenbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.5% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 1,177 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.8% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,010 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Obersiebenbrunn
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade27.2% ×1.2
- Construction14.6% ×2.2
- Information and communication9.5% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical9.5% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services8.2% ×1.0
- Other service activities6.3% ×0.7
- Health and social work5.1% ×0.5
- Manufacturing4.4% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Obersiebenbrunn
Where is Obersiebenbrunn?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Obersiebenbrunn?
Obersiebenbrunn has 1,774 residents (2026), ranking 1,077 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Obersiebenbrunn?
Obersiebenbrunn covers 26.9 km², with a density of 66 people per km².
Is the population of Obersiebenbrunn growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Obersiebenbrunn went from 1,691 to 1,774, a change of +4.9%.
Where is Obersiebenbrunn?
Obersiebenbrunn is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Gänserndorf (district). Latitude 48.265, longitude 16.707.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): what is the figure for Obersiebenbrunn?
In Obersiebenbrunn, “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)” stands at 7.2% (2024), ranking 114 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 3.5%.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Obersiebenbrunn?
In Obersiebenbrunn, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 85.2% (2024), ranking 182 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Obersiebenbrunn?
In Obersiebenbrunn, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,188 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Obersiebenbrunn?
The nearest to Obersiebenbrunn are Untersiebenbrunn (3.6 km), Leopoldsdorf im Marchfeld (4.7 km), Glinzendorf (5.4 km), Markgrafneusiedl (5.6 km), Großhofen (6.9 km).