Untersiebenbrunn: population and statistics
Untersiebenbrunn has a population of 1,761 (2026) across 30.5 km², or 57.7 people per km². It ranks 1,088 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,761 residents
- 30.5 km²
- 58 people/km²
- 147 m
Untersiebenbrunn in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Untersiebenbrunn ranks No. 279 by population.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): 5.6% in Untersiebenbrunn, compared with an average of 4.9% in Lower Austria and 6.5% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 8.1% in Untersiebenbrunn, compared with an average of 15.1% in Lower Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,195 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,275 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Obersiebenbrunn, 3.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Leopoldsdorf im Marchfeld (3,043 residents), 5.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,780 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Untersiebenbrunn over time
Untersiebenbrunn had 1,714 residents in 2016 and 1,761 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,768 |
| 2022 | 1,793 |
| 2023 | 1,778 |
| 2024 | 1,791 |
| 2025 | 1,795 |
| 2026 | 1,761 |
All indicators for Untersiebenbrunn
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Untersiebenbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.9% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 825 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.7% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,489 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,315 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.9% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 527 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Untersiebenbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 768 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,047 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.35 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 975 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Untersiebenbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 126 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,279 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 145 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,223 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 80.4 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,417 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 190 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,027 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 107.9 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 669 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 395 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 818 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,318 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 499 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Untersiebenbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.0% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,447 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 5.6% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 304 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 606 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,035 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 33.6 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 933 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Untersiebenbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 81.9% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 486 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Untersiebenbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 13.7% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 455 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 534 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,045 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Untersiebenbrunn | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 67.8% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 681 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.1% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,607 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Untersiebenbrunn
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade27.7% ×1.2
- Construction13.8% ×2.1
- Information and communication9.0% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services8.5% ×1.1
- Other service activities8.5% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical6.9% ×0.5
- Health and social work5.3% ×0.5
- Manufacturing4.8% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Untersiebenbrunn
Where is Untersiebenbrunn?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Untersiebenbrunn?
Untersiebenbrunn has 1,761 residents (2026), ranking 1,088 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Untersiebenbrunn?
Untersiebenbrunn covers 30.5 km², with a density of 58 people per km².
Is the population of Untersiebenbrunn growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Untersiebenbrunn went from 1,714 to 1,761, a change of +2.7%.
Where is Untersiebenbrunn?
Untersiebenbrunn is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Gänserndorf (district). Latitude 48.250, longitude 16.750.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): what is the figure for Untersiebenbrunn?
In Untersiebenbrunn, “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)” stands at 5.6% (2024), ranking 304 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 3.5%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Untersiebenbrunn?
In Untersiebenbrunn, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 8.1% (2024), ranking 1,607 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Untersiebenbrunn?
In Untersiebenbrunn, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,195 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Untersiebenbrunn?
The nearest to Untersiebenbrunn are Obersiebenbrunn (3.6 km), Leopoldsdorf im Marchfeld (5.3 km), Lassee (6.1 km), Weiden an der March (7.4 km), Haringsee (7.8 km).