Straß im Straßertale: population and statistics
Straß im Straßertale has a population of 1,761 (2026) across 22.5 km², or 78.3 people per km². It ranks 1,088 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,761 residents
- 22.5 km²
- 78 people/km²
- 208 m
Straß im Straßertale in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Straß im Straßertale ranks No. 280 by population.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 19.0 in Straß im Straßertale, compared with an average of 46.6 in Lower Austria and 53.2 nationally.
Share of women: 51.2% in Straß im Straßertale, compared with an average of 50.8% in Lower Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 31.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,128 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,150 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Hadersdorf-Kammern, 1.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Langenlois (7,470 residents), 3.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,512 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Straß im Straßertale over time
Straß im Straßertale had 1,646 residents in 2016 and 1,761 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,750 |
| 2022 | 1,770 |
| 2023 | 1,785 |
| 2024 | 1,784 |
| 2025 | 1,764 |
| 2026 | 1,761 |
All indicators for Straß im Straßertale
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Straß im Straßertale | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.2% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 702 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.0% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 794 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 991 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.2% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 364 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Straß im Straßertale | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 736 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,097 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.41 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 744 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Straß im Straßertale | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 154 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,046 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 161 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,096 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 90.9 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,009 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 147 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,276 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 83.5 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 1,514 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 268 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,318 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,175 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 553 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Straß im Straßertale | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.0% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 599 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.7% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 881 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 336 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,449 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 19.0 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,698 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Straß im Straßertale | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 79.1% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 798 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Straß im Straßertale | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 9.1% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 909 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 526 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,066 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Straß im Straßertale | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.1% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 1,409 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 12.2% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 750 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Straß im Straßertale
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade31.5% ×1.4
- Other service activities12.3% ×1.4
- Accommodation and food services10.3% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical8.2% ×0.6
- Administrative and support services8.2% ×1.0
- Information and communication6.8% ×0.9
- Manufacturing6.2% ×1.0
- Construction4.1% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Straß im Straßertale
Where is Straß im Straßertale?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Straß im Straßertale?
Straß im Straßertale has 1,761 residents (2026), ranking 1,088 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Straß im Straßertale?
Straß im Straßertale covers 22.5 km², with a density of 78 people per km².
Is the population of Straß im Straßertale growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Straß im Straßertale went from 1,646 to 1,761, a change of +7.0%.
Where is Straß im Straßertale?
Straß im Straßertale is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Krems Land (district). Latitude 48.467, longitude 15.733.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Straß im Straßertale?
In Straß im Straßertale, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 19.0 (2024), ranking 1,698 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
Share of women: what is the figure for Straß im Straßertale?
In Straß im Straßertale, “Share of women” stands at 51.2% (2026), ranking 364 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Straß im Straßertale?
In Straß im Straßertale, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,128 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Straß im Straßertale?
The nearest to Straß im Straßertale are Hadersdorf-Kammern (1.5 km), Langenlois (3.7 km), Grafenegg (4.2 km), Gedersdorf (5.0 km), Schönberg am Kamp (6.1 km).