Langenlois: population and statistics
Langenlois has a population of 7,470 (2026) across 67.0 km², or 112 people per km². It ranks 149 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 7,470 residents
- 67.0 km²
- 112 people/km²
- 251 m
Langenlois in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Langenlois ranks No. 45 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,131 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Enterprises”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Families”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,378 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Hadersdorf-Kammern, 3.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Krems an der Donau (25,581 residents), 7.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,524 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Langenlois over time
Langenlois had 7,660 residents in 2016 and 7,470 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 7,469 |
| 2022 | 7,499 |
| 2023 | 7,582 |
| 2024 | 7,490 |
| 2025 | 7,477 |
| 2026 | 7,470 |
All indicators for Langenlois
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Langenlois | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.3% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,400 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.8% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 634 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 48.3 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 605 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.3% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 323 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Langenlois | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 3,300 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 150 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.23 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,458 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Langenlois | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 821 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 91 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 909 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 97 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 121.5 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 241 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 882 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 125 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 118.1 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 420 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 383 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 845 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,363 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,028 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Langenlois | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.6% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 696 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.6% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 929 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 3,530 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 173 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 47.2 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 467 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Langenlois | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 66.6% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,624 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Langenlois | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 8.2% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,025 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 2,157 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 141 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Langenlois | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 62.9% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 1,575 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 16.5% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 245 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Langenlois
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade26.3% ×1.2
- Health and social work16.0% ×1.6
- Other service activities10.6% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical9.7% ×0.7
- Accommodation and food services7.4% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services6.8% ×0.9
- Manufacturing5.9% ×1.0
- Information and communication5.8% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Langenlois
Where is Langenlois?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Langenlois?
Langenlois has 7,470 residents (2026), ranking 149 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Langenlois?
Langenlois covers 67.0 km², with a density of 112 people per km².
Is the population of Langenlois growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Langenlois went from 7,660 to 7,470, a change of −2.5%.
Where is Langenlois?
Langenlois is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Krems Land (district). Latitude 48.467, longitude 15.683.
Enterprises: what is the figure for Langenlois?
In Langenlois, “Enterprises” stands at 821 (2024), ranking 91 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 154.
Private households: what is the figure for Langenlois?
In Langenlois, “Private households” stands at 3,300 (2024), ranking 150 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Langenlois?
In Langenlois, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,131 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Langenlois?
The nearest to Langenlois are Hadersdorf-Kammern (3.0 km), Straß im Straßertale (3.7 km), Gedersdorf (3.7 km), Schönberg am Kamp (5.7 km), Rohrendorf bei Krems (6.1 km).