Emmersdorf an der Donau: population and statistics
Emmersdorf an der Donau has a population of 1,762 (2026) across 29.7 km², or 59.3 people per km². It ranks 1,086 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +0.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,762 residents
- 29.7 km²
- 59 people/km²
- 212 m
Emmersdorf an der Donau in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Emmersdorf an der Donau ranks No. 278 by population.
Share of people under 15: 17.2% in Emmersdorf an der Donau, compared with an average of 14.3% in Lower Austria and 14.2% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 16.8% in Emmersdorf an der Donau, compared with an average of 15.1% in Lower Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 18.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,140 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people under 15”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,161 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Melk (5,826 residents), 1.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,560 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Emmersdorf an der Donau over time
Emmersdorf an der Donau had 1,754 residents in 2016 and 1,762 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,753 |
| 2022 | 1,745 |
| 2023 | 1,781 |
| 2024 | 1,784 |
| 2025 | 1,776 |
| 2026 | 1,762 |
All indicators for Emmersdorf an der Donau
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Emmersdorf an der Donau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 17.2% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 163 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.9% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 813 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,082 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.2% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 995 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Emmersdorf an der Donau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 694 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,160 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.57 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 280 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Emmersdorf an der Donau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 133 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,210 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 152 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,171 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 85.2 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,227 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 205 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 951 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 116.3 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 460 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 271 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,306 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,722 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 350 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Emmersdorf an der Donau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.5% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 948 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.4% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 1,530 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 357 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,414 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 20.0 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,646 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Emmersdorf an der Donau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 80.6% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 639 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Emmersdorf an der Donau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.8% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,376 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 542 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,028 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Emmersdorf an der Donau | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 67.6% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 717 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 16.8% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 227 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Emmersdorf an der Donau
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade18.8% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical13.4% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services11.4% ×1.5
- Information and communication10.4% ×1.4
- Other service activities8.9% ×1.0
- Manufacturing6.9% ×1.1
- Real estate6.9% ×4.9
- Construction5.9% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Emmersdorf an der Donau
Where is Emmersdorf an der Donau?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Emmersdorf an der Donau?
Emmersdorf an der Donau has 1,762 residents (2026), ranking 1,086 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Emmersdorf an der Donau?
Emmersdorf an der Donau covers 29.7 km², with a density of 59 people per km².
Is the population of Emmersdorf an der Donau growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Emmersdorf an der Donau went from 1,754 to 1,762, a change of +0.5%.
Where is Emmersdorf an der Donau?
Emmersdorf an der Donau is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Melk (district). Latitude 48.241, longitude 15.336.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Emmersdorf an der Donau?
In Emmersdorf an der Donau, “Share of people under 15” stands at 17.2% (2026), ranking 163 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Emmersdorf an der Donau?
In Emmersdorf an der Donau, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 16.8% (2024), ranking 227 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Emmersdorf an der Donau?
In Emmersdorf an der Donau, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,140 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Emmersdorf an der Donau?
The nearest to Emmersdorf an der Donau are Melk (1.6 km), Leiben (4.6 km), Schollach (6.4 km), Loosdorf (6.6 km), Aggsbach (6.7 km).