Stanz im Mürztal: population and statistics
Stanz im Mürztal has a population of 1,762 (2026) across 76.8 km², or 22.9 people per km². It ranks 1,086 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −4.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,762 residents
- 76.8 km²
- 23 people/km²
- 650 m
Stanz im Mürztal in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Stanz im Mürztal ranks No. 189 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 1.7% in Stanz im Mürztal, compared with an average of 14.5% in Styria and 20.1% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 5.8% in Stanz im Mürztal, compared with an average of 16.1% in Styria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,040 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,755 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Kindberg (8,132 residents), 5.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,160 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Stanz im Mürztal over time
Stanz im Mürztal had 1,835 residents in 2016 and 1,762 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,836 |
| 2022 | 1,821 |
| 2023 | 1,807 |
| 2024 | 1,781 |
| 2025 | 1,769 |
| 2026 | 1,762 |
All indicators for Stanz im Mürztal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Stanz im Mürztal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.7% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,258 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 26.7% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 275 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 50.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 287 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.4% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,479 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Stanz im Mürztal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 778 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,032 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.29 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,233 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Stanz im Mürztal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 170 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 960 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 181 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 995 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 101.7 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 641 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 159 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 1,202 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 90.2 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,288 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 141 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,901 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,390 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,004 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Stanz im Mürztal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 76.0% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,268 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.7% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,817 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 384 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,368 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 21.6 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 1,565 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Stanz im Mürztal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 79.0% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 811 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Stanz im Mürztal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 1.7% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,945 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 547 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,023 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Stanz im Mürztal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 71.8% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 116 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 5.8% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,919 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Stanz im Mürztal
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade26.9% ×1.2
- Health and social work16.7% ×1.7
- Manufacturing9.6% ×1.6
- Professional, scientific and technical9.0% ×0.7
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7.1% ×6.5
- Construction6.4% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services6.4% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services4.5% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Stanz im Mürztal
Where is Stanz im Mürztal?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Stanz im Mürztal?
Stanz im Mürztal has 1,762 residents (2026), ranking 1,086 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Stanz im Mürztal?
Stanz im Mürztal covers 76.8 km², with a density of 23 people per km².
Is the population of Stanz im Mürztal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Stanz im Mürztal went from 1,835 to 1,762, a change of −4.0%.
Where is Stanz im Mürztal?
Stanz im Mürztal is in Styria. It belongs to Bruck-Mürzzuschlag (district). Latitude 47.466, longitude 15.500.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Stanz im Mürztal?
In Stanz im Mürztal, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 1.7% (2024), ranking 1,945 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Stanz im Mürztal?
In Stanz im Mürztal, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 5.8% (2024), ranking 1,919 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Stanz im Mürztal?
In Stanz im Mürztal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,040 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Stanz im Mürztal?
The nearest to Stanz im Mürztal are Kindberg (5.7 km), Sankt Marein im Mürztal (9.8 km), Sankt Lorenzen im Mürztal (9.8 km), Krieglach (9.9 km), Breitenau am Hochlantsch (9.9 km).