Sankt Marein im Mürztal: population and statistics
Sankt Marein im Mürztal has a population of 2,826 (2026) across 29.4 km², or 96.0 people per km². It ranks 647 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,826 residents
- 29.4 km²
- 96 people/km²
- 528 m
Sankt Marein im Mürztal in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Sankt Marein im Mürztal ranks No. 119 by population.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 85.1% in Sankt Marein im Mürztal, compared with an average of 59.0% in Styria and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,164 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,123 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Sankt Lorenzen im Mürztal, 0.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Kindberg (8,132 residents), 6.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,656 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Sankt Marein im Mürztal over time
Sankt Marein im Mürztal had 2,676 residents in 2016 and 2,826 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,804 |
| 2022 | 2,871 |
| 2023 | 2,816 |
| 2024 | 2,875 |
| 2025 | 2,879 |
| 2026 | 2,826 |
All indicators for Sankt Marein im Mürztal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sankt Marein im Mürztal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.7% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,258 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.3% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 1,152 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.4 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,187 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.7% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,309 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sankt Marein im Mürztal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,295 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 573 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.20 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,561 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sankt Marein im Mürztal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 200 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 796 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 218 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 810 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 75.6 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 1,564 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 250 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 758 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 88.5 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,346 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 316 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,104 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,836 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 722 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sankt Marein im Mürztal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.8% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 645 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.3% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 634 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 777 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 858 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 27.0 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 1,240 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Sankt Marein im Mürztal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 85.1% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 184 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Sankt Marein im Mürztal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 12.5% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 550 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 836 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 627 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Sankt Marein im Mürztal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 67.9% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 661 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.0% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,206 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Sankt Marein im Mürztal
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade20.8% ×0.9
- Other service activities11.6% ×1.4
- Construction11.2% ×1.7
- Professional, scientific and technical9.6% ×0.7
- Health and social work8.8% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services7.2% ×1.0
- Manufacturing6.8% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services6.8% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Sankt Marein im Mürztal
Where is Sankt Marein im Mürztal?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sankt Marein im Mürztal?
Sankt Marein im Mürztal has 2,826 residents (2026), ranking 647 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Sankt Marein im Mürztal?
Sankt Marein im Mürztal covers 29.4 km², with a density of 96 people per km².
Is the population of Sankt Marein im Mürztal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sankt Marein im Mürztal went from 2,676 to 2,826, a change of +5.6%.
Where is Sankt Marein im Mürztal?
Sankt Marein im Mürztal is in Styria. It belongs to Bruck-Mürzzuschlag (district). Latitude 47.474, longitude 15.371.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Sankt Marein im Mürztal?
In Sankt Marein im Mürztal, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 85.1% (2024), ranking 184 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
Average household size: what is the figure for Sankt Marein im Mürztal?
In Sankt Marein im Mürztal, “Average household size” stands at 2.20 persons (2024), ranking 1,561 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Sankt Marein im Mürztal?
In Sankt Marein im Mürztal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,164 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Sankt Marein im Mürztal?
The nearest to Sankt Marein im Mürztal are Sankt Lorenzen im Mürztal (0.6 km), Kindberg (6.7 km), Kapfenberg (7.3 km), Turnau (9.6 km), Stanz im Mürztal (9.8 km).