Municipality · Bruck-Mürzzuschlag · Styria

Sankt Lorenzen im Mürztal: population and statistics

Sankt Lorenzen im Mürztal has a population of 3,756 (2026) across 38.0 km², or 98.7 people per km². It ranks 426 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.5% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 3,756 residents
  • 38.0 km²
  • 99 people/km²
  • 548 m
Location map: Sankt Lorenzen im Mürztal

Sankt Lorenzen im Mürztal in numbers

Population
3,756
ranked 426 of 2,092 +5.5%
Population density
99people/km²
ranked 746 of 1,982
Area
38.0km²
ranked 717 of 2,092
Elevation
548m
ranked 795 of 2,087
Municipal debt per inhabitant
137€
ranked 1,891 of 1,976
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence
83.8%
ranked 284 of 1,981
Families
1,157
ranked 383 of 2,091
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification
69.8%
ranked 361 of 1,981

Key points

Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Sankt Lorenzen im Mürztal ranks No. 83 by population.

Municipal debt per inhabitant: 137 € in Sankt Lorenzen im Mürztal, compared with an average of 2,098 € in Styria and 1,719 € nationally.

Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 83.8% in Sankt Lorenzen im Mürztal, compared with an average of 59.0% in Styria and 53.0% nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 29.6% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,166 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Sankt Lorenzen im Mürztal over time

3,5283,6243,7213,8172016: 3,5612017: 3,6072018: 3,6262019: 3,6102020: 3,7032021: 3,6742022: 3,7222023: 3,7842024: 3,7752025: 3,7662026: 3,756201620182020202220242026

Sankt Lorenzen im Mürztal had 3,561 residents in 2016 and 3,756 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20213,674
20223,722
20233,784
20243,775
20253,766
20263,756

All indicators for Sankt Lorenzen im Mürztal

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorSankt Lorenzen im MürztalStyriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)15.0%13.3%14.5%ranked 781 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)23.3%22.6%22.1%ranked 730 of 1,982
Median age (2026)47.4 years–46.2ranked 762 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)50.2%50.6%50.3%ranked 995 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorSankt Lorenzen im MürztalStyriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)1,551571,4424,139,571ranked 450 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.40 persons–2.35ranked 781 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorSankt Lorenzen im MürztalStyriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)256105,495743,940ranked 566 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)295121,407850,266ranked 549 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)78.396.391.3ranked 1,482 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)350128,664945,381ranked 515 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)93.2102.198.4ranked 1,160 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)375 €543 €344 €ranked 876 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)137 €2,098 €1,414 €ranked 1,891 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorSankt Lorenzen im MürztalStyriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)76.6%74.9%77.4%ranked 1,151 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)3.6%5.3%3.5%ranked 929 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)1,282664,3184,878,849ranked 536 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)34.052.832.4ranked 912 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorSankt Lorenzen im MürztalStyriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)83.8%59.0%77.3%ranked 284 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorSankt Lorenzen im MürztalStyriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)7.5%14.5%8.5%ranked 1,134 of 1,981
Families (2024)1,157351,2512,490,615ranked 383 of 2,091

Education

IndicatorSankt Lorenzen im MürztalStyriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024)69.8%62.0%66.4%ranked 361 of 1,981
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024)14.1%16.1%11.0%ranked 481 of 1,981

Business sectors: Sankt Lorenzen im Mürztal

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Sankt Lorenzen im Mürztal

Annual solar output
1,166kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 40°
Warmest month
17.2°C
July
Coldest month
−2.9°C
January
Most productive month
126kWh
July

Jan: 68 kWhJanFeb: 84 kWhFebMar: 108 kWhMarApr: 116 kWhAprMay: 114 kWhMayJun: 118 kWhJunJul: 126 kWhJulAug: 119 kWhAugSep: 102 kWhSepOct: 90 kWhOctNov: 61 kWhNovDec: 60 kWhDec0 °CJan: −2.9 °CFeb: −1.9 °CMar: 2.0 °CApr: 7.2 °CMay: 11.2 °CJun: 15.6 °CJul: 17.2 °CAug: 16.4 °CSep: 12.3 °COct: 7.8 °CNov: 2.7 °CDec: −1.7 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Sankt Lorenzen im Mürztal?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Sankt Lorenzen im Mürztal?

Sankt Lorenzen im Mürztal has 3,756 residents (2026), ranking 426 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Sankt Lorenzen im Mürztal?

Sankt Lorenzen im Mürztal covers 38.0 km², with a density of 99 people per km².

Is the population of Sankt Lorenzen im Mürztal growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sankt Lorenzen im Mürztal went from 3,561 to 3,756, a change of +5.5%.

Where is Sankt Lorenzen im Mürztal?

Sankt Lorenzen im Mürztal is in Styria. It belongs to Bruck-Mürzzuschlag (district). Latitude 47.480, longitude 15.371.

Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Sankt Lorenzen im Mürztal?

In Sankt Lorenzen im Mürztal, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 137 € (2019), ranking 1,891 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.

Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Sankt Lorenzen im Mürztal?

In Sankt Lorenzen im Mürztal, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 83.8% (2024), ranking 284 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Sankt Lorenzen im Mürztal?

In Sankt Lorenzen im Mürztal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,166 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Sankt Lorenzen im Mürztal?

The nearest to Sankt Lorenzen im Mürztal are Sankt Marein im Mürztal (0.6 km), Kindberg (6.5 km), Kapfenberg (7.6 km), Turnau (9.0 km), Stanz im Mürztal (9.8 km).