Tarrenz: population and statistics
Tarrenz has a population of 2,828 (2026) across 74.6 km², or 37.9 people per km². It ranks 643 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,828 residents
- 74.6 km²
- 38 people/km²
- 812 m
Tarrenz in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Tarrenz ranks No. 67 by population.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 18.4 in Tarrenz, compared with an average of 54.1 in Tyrol and 53.2 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,227 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,454 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Imst (11,076 residents), 3.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,908 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Tarrenz over time
Tarrenz had 2,714 residents in 2016 and 2,828 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,777 |
| 2022 | 2,785 |
| 2023 | 2,842 |
| 2024 | 2,855 |
| 2025 | 2,813 |
| 2026 | 2,828 |
All indicators for Tarrenz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tarrenz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.4% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 292 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.0% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,429 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,718 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.0% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,117 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tarrenz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,155 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 661 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.45 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 614 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tarrenz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 192 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 834 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 216 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 818 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 76.4 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,547 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 241 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 789 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 85.2 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,448 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 213 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 1,589 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,771 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 765 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Tarrenz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.6% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 927 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.9% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,269 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 520 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,155 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 18.4 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,729 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Tarrenz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 82.5% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 422 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Tarrenz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 9.5% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 864 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 815 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 646 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Tarrenz | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.9% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 859 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.4% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,106 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Tarrenz
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade26.4% ×1.2
- Other service activities14.2% ×1.7
- Professional, scientific and technical11.7% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services10.0% ×1.3
- Accommodation and food services7.5% ×1.0
- Manufacturing5.9% ×1.0
- Information and communication5.9% ×0.8
- Construction4.2% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Tarrenz
Where is Tarrenz?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tarrenz?
Tarrenz has 2,828 residents (2026), ranking 643 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Tarrenz?
Tarrenz covers 74.6 km², with a density of 38 people per km².
Is the population of Tarrenz growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Tarrenz went from 2,714 to 2,828, a change of +4.2%.
Where is Tarrenz?
Tarrenz is in Tyrol. It belongs to Imst (district). Latitude 47.264, longitude 10.762.
Median age: what is the figure for Tarrenz?
In Tarrenz, “Median age” stands at 42.9 years (2026), ranking 1,718 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 46.2 years.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Tarrenz?
In Tarrenz, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 18.4 (2024), ranking 1,729 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Tarrenz?
In Tarrenz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,227 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Tarrenz?
The nearest to Tarrenz are Imst (3.3 km), Karrösten (4.3 km), Karres (5.0 km), Arzl im Pitztal (6.2 km), Roppen (6.8 km).