Sankt Barbara im Mürztal: population and statistics
Sankt Barbara im Mürztal has a population of 6,371 (2026) across 112.5 km², or 56.6 people per km². It ranks 188 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −5.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 6,371 residents
- 112.5 km²
- 57 people/km²
- 670 m
Sankt Barbara im Mürztal in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Sankt Barbara im Mürztal ranks No. 36 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 29.9% in Sankt Barbara im Mürztal, compared with an average of 22.6% in Styria and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 21.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 35° generates about 1,042 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Families”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 15,763 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Krieglach, 6.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Kapfenberg (21,796 residents), 22 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,168 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Sankt Barbara im Mürztal over time
Sankt Barbara im Mürztal had 6,727 residents in 2016 and 6,371 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6,572 |
| 2022 | 6,517 |
| 2023 | 6,518 |
| 2024 | 6,444 |
| 2025 | 6,412 |
| 2026 | 6,371 |
All indicators for Sankt Barbara im Mürztal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sankt Barbara im Mürztal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 11.6% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,795 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 29.9% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 74 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 52.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 117 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.3% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 323 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sankt Barbara im Mürztal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 3,151 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 156 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.03 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,890 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sankt Barbara im Mürztal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 400 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 289 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 467 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 277 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 72.8 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 1,636 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 525 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 296 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 82.4 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,558 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 451 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 651 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 824 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,438 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sankt Barbara im Mürztal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 73.4% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,676 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.1% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 715 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 2,357 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 265 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 36.7 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 794 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Sankt Barbara im Mürztal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 64.1% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,699 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Sankt Barbara im Mürztal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 8.7% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 957 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,896 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 173 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Sankt Barbara im Mürztal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 70.3% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 283 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.0% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,628 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Sankt Barbara im Mürztal
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade21.2% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services10.2% ×1.4
- Construction9.2% ×1.4
- Health and social work9.1% ×0.9
- Manufacturing8.9% ×1.5
- Professional, scientific and technical8.9% ×0.7
- Other service activities8.1% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services6.6% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Sankt Barbara im Mürztal
Where is Sankt Barbara im Mürztal?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sankt Barbara im Mürztal?
Sankt Barbara im Mürztal has 6,371 residents (2026), ranking 188 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Sankt Barbara im Mürztal?
Sankt Barbara im Mürztal covers 112.5 km², with a density of 57 people per km².
Is the population of Sankt Barbara im Mürztal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sankt Barbara im Mürztal went from 6,727 to 6,371, a change of −5.3%.
Where is Sankt Barbara im Mürztal?
Sankt Barbara im Mürztal is in Styria. It belongs to Bruck-Mürzzuschlag (district). Latitude 47.579, longitude 15.493.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Sankt Barbara im Mürztal?
In Sankt Barbara im Mürztal, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 29.9% (2026), ranking 74 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
Average household size: what is the figure for Sankt Barbara im Mürztal?
In Sankt Barbara im Mürztal, “Average household size” stands at 2.03 persons (2024), ranking 1,890 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Sankt Barbara im Mürztal?
In Sankt Barbara im Mürztal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 35° produces about 1,042 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Sankt Barbara im Mürztal?
The nearest to Sankt Barbara im Mürztal are Krieglach (6.3 km), Kindberg (9.0 km), Langenwang (9.6 km), Neuberg an der Mürz (12 km), Turnau (12 km).