Nenzing: population and statistics
Nenzing has a population of 6,502 (2026) across 110.2 km², or 59.0 people per km². It ranks 185 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 6,502 residents
- 110.2 km²
- 59 people/km²
- 980 m
Nenzing in numbers
Key points
Among the 96 municipalities in Vorarlberg, Nenzing ranks No. 17 by population.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 1,144 € in Nenzing, compared with an average of 650 € in Vorarlberg and 564 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 27° generates about 778 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 15,429 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Schlins, 4.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Feldkirch (36,643 residents), 10 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,112 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Nenzing over time
Nenzing had 6,183 residents in 2016 and 6,502 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6,205 |
| 2022 | 6,225 |
| 2023 | 6,402 |
| 2024 | 6,441 |
| 2025 | 6,528 |
| 2026 | 6,502 |
All indicators for Nenzing
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Nenzing | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.3% | 15.5% | 14.5% | ranked 668 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.0% | 19.4% | 22.1% | ranked 1,635 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.2 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,661 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.1% | 50.3% | 50.3% | ranked 1,612 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Nenzing | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 2,747 | 179,909 | 4,139,571 | ranked 190 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.33 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,058 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Nenzing | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 410 | 29,888 | 743,940 | ranked 273 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 469 | 34,310 | 850,266 | ranked 272 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 71.5 | 83.4 | 91.3 | ranked 1,665 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 541 | 37,112 | 945,381 | ranked 281 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 83.2 | 90.0 | 98.4 | ranked 1,528 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 1,144 € | 650 € | 344 € | ranked 73 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,990 € | 2,089 € | 1,414 € | ranked 647 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Nenzing | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.2% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,015 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.8% | 5.1% | 3.5% | ranked 833 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 4,857 | 206,368 | 4,878,849 | ranked 128 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 74.1 | 50.1 | 32.4 | ranked 138 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Nenzing | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 73.8% | 67.6% | 77.3% | ranked 1,275 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Nenzing | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 17.4% | 20.8% | 8.5% | ranked 240 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,860 | 112,558 | 2,490,615 | ranked 180 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Nenzing | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 61.7% | 58.4% | 66.4% | ranked 1,689 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.2% | 14.1% | 11.0% | ranked 936 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Nenzing
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.4% ×1.1
- Health and social work11.8% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services10.0% ×1.3
- Manufacturing9.2% ×1.5
- Professional, scientific and technical9.0% ×0.7
- Construction7.5% ×1.1
- Other service activities7.5% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services5.1% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Nenzing
Where is Nenzing?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Nenzing?
Nenzing has 6,502 residents (2026), ranking 185 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Nenzing?
Nenzing covers 110.2 km², with a density of 59 people per km².
Is the population of Nenzing growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Nenzing went from 6,183 to 6,502, a change of +5.2%.
Where is Nenzing?
Nenzing is in Vorarlberg. It belongs to Bludenz (district). Latitude 47.167, longitude 9.683.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Nenzing?
In Nenzing, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 1,144 € (2019), ranking 73 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for Nenzing?
In Nenzing, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 4,857 (2024), ranking 128 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Nenzing?
In Nenzing, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 27° produces about 778 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Nenzing?
The nearest to Nenzing are Schlins (4.6 km), Röns (5.7 km), Bludesch (6.1 km), Schnifis (6.2 km), Satteins (6.5 km).