Satteins: population and statistics
Satteins has a population of 2,759 (2026) across 12.7 km², or 217 people per km². It ranks 657 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,759 residents
- 12.7 km²
- 217 people/km²
- 491 m
Satteins in numbers
Key points
Among the 96 municipalities in Vorarlberg, Satteins ranks No. 33 by population.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 223 € in Satteins, compared with an average of 2,089 € in Vorarlberg and 1,719 € nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 60.3% in Satteins, compared with an average of 58.4% in Vorarlberg and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 22.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,198 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,780 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Röns, 2.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Frastanz (6,673 residents), 4.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,792 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Satteins over time
Satteins had 2,571 residents in 2016 and 2,759 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,723 |
| 2022 | 2,717 |
| 2023 | 2,761 |
| 2024 | 2,775 |
| 2025 | 2,799 |
| 2026 | 2,759 |
All indicators for Satteins
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Satteins | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.1% | 15.5% | 14.5% | ranked 377 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.7% | 19.4% | 22.1% | ranked 1,054 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.6 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,133 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.3% | 50.3% | 50.3% | ranked 920 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Satteins | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,150 | 179,909 | 4,139,571 | ranked 669 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.40 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 781 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Satteins | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 194 | 29,888 | 743,940 | ranked 821 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 212 | 34,310 | 850,266 | ranked 842 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 76.1 | 83.4 | 91.3 | ranked 1,555 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 236 | 37,112 | 945,381 | ranked 811 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 85.5 | 90.0 | 98.4 | ranked 1,445 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 202 € | 650 € | 344 € | ranked 1,647 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 223 € | 2,089 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,839 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Satteins | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 76.8% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,106 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.1% | 5.1% | 3.5% | ranked 1,173 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 814 | 206,368 | 4,878,849 | ranked 821 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 29.2 | 50.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,126 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Satteins | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 79.8% | 67.6% | 77.3% | ranked 717 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Satteins | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 11.4% | 20.8% | 8.5% | ranked 668 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 797 | 112,558 | 2,490,615 | ranked 662 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Satteins | Vorarlberg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 60.3% | 58.4% | 66.4% | ranked 1,784 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 15.8% | 14.1% | 11.0% | ranked 305 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Satteins
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade22.9% ×1.0
- Health and social work11.9% ×1.2
- Construction11.0% ×1.6
- Professional, scientific and technical9.7% ×0.7
- Other service activities9.3% ×1.1
- Manufacturing8.9% ×1.5
- Information and communication7.2% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services5.5% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Satteins
Where is Satteins?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Satteins?
Satteins has 2,759 residents (2026), ranking 657 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Satteins?
Satteins covers 12.7 km², with a density of 217 people per km².
Is the population of Satteins growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Satteins went from 2,571 to 2,759, a change of +7.3%.
Where is Satteins?
Satteins is in Vorarlberg. It belongs to Feldkirch (district). Latitude 47.225, longitude 9.672.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Satteins?
In Satteins, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 223 € (2019), ranking 1,839 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Satteins?
In Satteins, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 60.3% (2024), ranking 1,784 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Satteins?
In Satteins, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,198 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Satteins?
The nearest to Satteins are Röns (2.3 km), Schlins (3.0 km), Göfis (3.1 km), Dünserberg (3.1 km), Übersaxen (3.2 km).