Weinitzen: population and statistics
Weinitzen has a population of 2,755 (2026) across 19.0 km², or 145 people per km². It ranks 659 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,755 residents
- 19.0 km²
- 145 people/km²
- 502 m
Weinitzen in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Weinitzen ranks No. 121 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 24.4% in Weinitzen, compared with an average of 16.1% in Styria and 17.6% nationally.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 72.5% in Weinitzen, compared with an average of 74.9% in Styria and 73.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,221 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,661 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Kumberg, 3.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Eggersdorf bei Graz (7,385 residents), 8.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,884 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Weinitzen over time
Weinitzen had 2,639 residents in 2016 and 2,755 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,739 |
| 2022 | 2,746 |
| 2023 | 2,712 |
| 2024 | 2,739 |
| 2025 | 2,751 |
| 2026 | 2,755 |
All indicators for Weinitzen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Weinitzen | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.8% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,225 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 26.2% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 318 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 50.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 349 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.7% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,309 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Weinitzen | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,065 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 726 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.47 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 541 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Weinitzen | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 233 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 640 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 252 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 663 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 91.7 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 971 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 299 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 619 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 108.5 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 650 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 253 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,393 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,615 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 857 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Weinitzen | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 72.5% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,754 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.4% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,038 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 626 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,007 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 22.8 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 1,492 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Weinitzen | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 82.4% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 430 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Weinitzen | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.6% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,403 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 811 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 649 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Weinitzen | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 58.2% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 1,865 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 24.4% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 54 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Weinitzen
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade23.2% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical15.4% ×1.1
- Health and social work10.2% ×1.0
- Information and communication9.6% ×1.3
- Other service activities8.2% ×1.0
- Construction6.8% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services6.8% ×0.9
- Manufacturing4.8% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Weinitzen
Where is Weinitzen?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Weinitzen?
Weinitzen has 2,755 residents (2026), ranking 659 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Weinitzen?
Weinitzen covers 19.0 km², with a density of 145 people per km².
Is the population of Weinitzen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Weinitzen went from 2,639 to 2,755, a change of +4.4%.
Where is Weinitzen?
Weinitzen is in Styria. It belongs to Graz Umgebung (district). Latitude 47.141, longitude 15.491.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Weinitzen?
In Weinitzen, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 24.4% (2024), ranking 54 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Weinitzen?
In Weinitzen, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 72.5% (2024), ranking 1,754 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Weinitzen?
In Weinitzen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,221 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Weinitzen?
The nearest to Weinitzen are Kumberg (3.9 km), Sankt Radegund bei Graz (4.5 km), Stattegg (5.4 km), Kainbach bei Graz (6.7 km), Eggersdorf bei Graz (8.5 km).