Aigen im Ennstal: population and statistics
Aigen im Ennstal has a population of 2,756 (2026) across 86.4 km², or 31.9 people per km². It ranks 658 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,756 residents
- 86.4 km²
- 32 people/km²
- 655 m
Aigen im Ennstal in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Aigen im Ennstal ranks No. 120 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 72.5% in Aigen im Ennstal, compared with an average of 62.0% in Styria and 58.6% nationally.
Share of foreign nationals: 3.7% in Aigen im Ennstal, compared with an average of 14.5% in Styria and 20.1% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,146 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 12,098 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Stainach-Pürgg, 3.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Irdning-Donnersbachtal (4,154 residents), 6.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,584 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Aigen im Ennstal over time
Aigen im Ennstal had 2,620 residents in 2016 and 2,756 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,710 |
| 2022 | 2,722 |
| 2023 | 2,696 |
| 2024 | 2,715 |
| 2025 | 2,745 |
| 2026 | 2,756 |
All indicators for Aigen im Ennstal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Aigen im Ennstal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.4% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,014 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.3% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 565 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,059 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.2% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 995 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Aigen im Ennstal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,154 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 663 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.37 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 889 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Aigen im Ennstal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 215 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 710 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 237 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 721 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 86.7 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 1,178 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 219 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 893 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 79.5 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,656 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 236 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,485 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 480 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,700 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Aigen im Ennstal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.3% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 536 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.6% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,431 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,121 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 614 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 41.0 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 646 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Aigen im Ennstal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 78.1% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 898 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Aigen im Ennstal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 3.7% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,717 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 805 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 654 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Aigen im Ennstal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 72.5% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 77 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 12.1% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 769 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Aigen im Ennstal
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade20.5% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical13.8% ×1.0
- Other service activities11.9% ×1.4
- Manufacturing9.5% ×1.6
- Accommodation and food services9.0% ×1.2
- Construction7.1% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services7.1% ×0.9
- Finance and insurance5.7% ×2.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Aigen im Ennstal
Where is Aigen im Ennstal?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Aigen im Ennstal?
Aigen im Ennstal has 2,756 residents (2026), ranking 658 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Aigen im Ennstal?
Aigen im Ennstal covers 86.4 km², with a density of 32 people per km².
Is the population of Aigen im Ennstal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Aigen im Ennstal went from 2,620 to 2,756, a change of +5.2%.
Where is Aigen im Ennstal?
Aigen im Ennstal is in Styria. It belongs to Liezen (district). Latitude 47.520, longitude 14.143.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Aigen im Ennstal?
In Aigen im Ennstal, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 72.5% (2024), ranking 77 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Aigen im Ennstal?
In Aigen im Ennstal, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 3.7% (2024), ranking 1,717 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Aigen im Ennstal?
In Aigen im Ennstal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,146 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Aigen im Ennstal?
The nearest to Aigen im Ennstal are Stainach-Pürgg (3.5 km), Wörschach (3.5 km), Irdning-Donnersbachtal (6.3 km), Liezen (8.5 km), Lassing (9.0 km).