Stainach-Pürgg: population and statistics
Stainach-Pürgg has a population of 2,698 (2026) across 73.0 km², or 37.0 people per km². It ranks 682 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −5.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,698 residents
- 73.0 km²
- 37 people/km²
- 666 m
Stainach-Pürgg in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Stainach-Pürgg ranks No. 124 by population.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 59.0% in Stainach-Pürgg, compared with an average of 59.0% in Styria and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,126 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Average household size”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- “Share of women”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,224 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Aigen im Ennstal, 3.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Irdning-Donnersbachtal (4,154 residents), 7.9 km away.
Population of Stainach-Pürgg over time
Stainach-Pürgg had 2,840 residents in 2016 and 2,698 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,793 |
| 2022 | 2,766 |
| 2023 | 2,773 |
| 2024 | 2,711 |
| 2025 | 2,714 |
| 2026 | 2,698 |
All indicators for Stainach-Pürgg
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Stainach-Pürgg | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.2% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,689 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 26.3% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 307 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 49.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 379 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.8% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 180 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Stainach-Pürgg | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,339 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 548 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 1.99 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,920 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Stainach-Pürgg | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 170 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 960 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 223 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 780 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 82.3 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 1,350 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 225 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 867 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 83.4 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,518 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 606 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 355 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,498 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 423 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Stainach-Pürgg | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 74.4% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,533 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 5.4% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 341 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,729 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 387 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 63.8 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 213 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Stainach-Pürgg | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 59.0% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,804 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Stainach-Pürgg | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 16.3% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 304 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 730 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 726 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Stainach-Pürgg | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.9% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 859 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.5% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,329 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Stainach-Pürgg
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.3% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services13.3% ×1.8
- Other service activities10.6% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical9.6% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services7.8% ×1.0
- Construction6.0% ×0.9
- Finance and insurance6.0% ×2.3
- Information and communication5.5% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Stainach-Pürgg
Where is Stainach-Pürgg?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Stainach-Pürgg?
Stainach-Pürgg has 2,698 residents (2026), ranking 682 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Stainach-Pürgg?
Stainach-Pürgg covers 73.0 km², with a density of 37 people per km².
Is the population of Stainach-Pürgg growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Stainach-Pürgg went from 2,840 to 2,698, a change of −5.0%.
Where is Stainach-Pürgg?
Stainach-Pürgg is in Styria. It belongs to Liezen (district). Latitude 47.533, longitude 14.100.
Average household size: what is the figure for Stainach-Pürgg?
In Stainach-Pürgg, “Average household size” stands at 1.99 persons (2024), ranking 1,920 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Stainach-Pürgg?
In Stainach-Pürgg, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 59.0% (2024), ranking 1,804 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Stainach-Pürgg?
In Stainach-Pürgg, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,126 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Stainach-Pürgg?
The nearest to Stainach-Pürgg are Aigen im Ennstal (3.5 km), Wörschach (4.1 km), Irdning-Donnersbachtal (7.9 km), Mitterberg-Sankt Martin (10 km), Liezen (11 km).