Selzthal: population and statistics
Selzthal has a population of 1,450 (2026) across 16.8 km², or 86.4 people per km². It ranks 1,334 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −11.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,450 residents
- 16.8 km²
- 86 people/km²
- 687 m
Selzthal in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Selzthal ranks No. 223 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 5.6% in Selzthal, compared with an average of 16.1% in Styria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Other service activities, with 18.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 28° generates about 886 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Average household size”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,350 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Rottenmann (4,896 residents), 3.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,544 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Selzthal over time
Selzthal had 1,638 residents in 2016 and 1,450 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,544 |
| 2022 | 1,512 |
| 2023 | 1,502 |
| 2024 | 1,498 |
| 2025 | 1,476 |
| 2026 | 1,450 |
All indicators for Selzthal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Selzthal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.5% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,627 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.4% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 540 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 51.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 164 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.5% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,818 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Selzthal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 771 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,045 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 1.92 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,965 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Selzthal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 57 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 1,883 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 80 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 1,768 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 54.0 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 1,946 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 109 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 1,577 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 75.2 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,767 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 206 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,623 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,743 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 341 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Selzthal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 72.6% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,751 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 5.4% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 341 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 428 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,290 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 28.9 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 1,142 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Selzthal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 82.1% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 459 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Selzthal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 13.0% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 505 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 401 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,389 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Selzthal | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 68.8% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 505 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 5.6% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,931 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Selzthal
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Other service activities18.9% ×2.2
- Wholesale and retail trade16.0% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services12.3% ×1.5
- Health and social work12.3% ×1.2
- Manufacturing7.5% ×1.3
- Accommodation and food services6.6% ×0.9
- Construction5.7% ×0.8
- Information and communication5.7% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Selzthal
Where is Selzthal?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Selzthal?
Selzthal has 1,450 residents (2026), ranking 1,334 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Selzthal?
Selzthal covers 16.8 km², with a density of 86 people per km².
Is the population of Selzthal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Selzthal went from 1,638 to 1,450, a change of −11.5%.
Where is Selzthal?
Selzthal is in Styria. It belongs to Liezen (district). Latitude 47.550, longitude 14.317.
Average household size: what is the figure for Selzthal?
In Selzthal, “Average household size” stands at 1.92 persons (2024), ranking 1,965 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Selzthal?
In Selzthal, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 5.6% (2024), ranking 1,931 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Selzthal?
In Selzthal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 28° produces about 886 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Selzthal?
The nearest to Selzthal are Rottenmann (3.9 km), Lassing (4.8 km), Ardning (5.8 km), Liezen (6.5 km), Admont (11 km).