Laßnitzhöhe: population and statistics
Laßnitzhöhe has a population of 2,890 (2026) across 14.9 km², or 194 people per km². It ranks 629 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,890 residents
- 14.9 km²
- 194 people/km²
- 533 m
Laßnitzhöhe in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Laßnitzhöhe ranks No. 115 by population.
Share of women: 53.1% in Laßnitzhöhe, compared with an average of 50.6% in Styria and 50.7% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 22.0% in Laßnitzhöhe, compared with an average of 16.1% in Styria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,207 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,084 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Nestelbach bei Graz, 2.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Eggersdorf bei Graz (7,385 residents), 5.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,828 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Laßnitzhöhe over time
Laßnitzhöhe had 2,718 residents in 2016 and 2,890 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,794 |
| 2022 | 2,795 |
| 2023 | 2,830 |
| 2024 | 2,881 |
| 2025 | 2,902 |
| 2026 | 2,890 |
All indicators for Laßnitzhöhe
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Laßnitzhöhe | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.7% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,258 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 26.0% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 344 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 49.1 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 484 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 53.1% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 16 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Laßnitzhöhe | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,259 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 596 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.17 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,632 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Laßnitzhöhe | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 237 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 620 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 269 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 604 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 93.2 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 921 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 318 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 577 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 110.0 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 621 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 473 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 605 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 4,092 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 109 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Laßnitzhöhe | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.8% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 888 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.2% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,131 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,382 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 496 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 47.9 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 452 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Laßnitzhöhe | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 82.1% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 459 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Laßnitzhöhe | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 10.4% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 754 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 775 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 683 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Laßnitzhöhe | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 60.6% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 1,762 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 22.0% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 82 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Laßnitzhöhe
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade27.4% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical14.0% ×1.0
- Health and social work9.2% ×0.9
- Other service activities8.9% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services8.3% ×1.0
- Construction7.6% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services6.4% ×0.9
- Information and communication6.4% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Laßnitzhöhe
Where is Laßnitzhöhe?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Laßnitzhöhe?
Laßnitzhöhe has 2,890 residents (2026), ranking 629 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Laßnitzhöhe?
Laßnitzhöhe covers 14.9 km², with a density of 194 people per km².
Is the population of Laßnitzhöhe growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Laßnitzhöhe went from 2,718 to 2,890, a change of +6.3%.
Where is Laßnitzhöhe?
Laßnitzhöhe is in Styria. It belongs to Graz Umgebung (district). Latitude 47.077, longitude 15.582.
Share of women: what is the figure for Laßnitzhöhe?
In Laßnitzhöhe, “Share of women” stands at 53.1% (2026), ranking 16 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Laßnitzhöhe?
In Laßnitzhöhe, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 22.0% (2024), ranking 82 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Laßnitzhöhe?
In Laßnitzhöhe, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,207 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Laßnitzhöhe?
The nearest to Laßnitzhöhe are Nestelbach bei Graz (2.5 km), Kainbach bei Graz (3.3 km), Eggersdorf bei Graz (5.3 km), Hart bei Graz (5.9 km), Vasoldsberg (7.3 km).