Gutau: population and statistics
Gutau has a population of 2,775 (2026) across 45.3 km², or 61.3 people per km². It ranks 654 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,775 residents
- 45.3 km²
- 61 people/km²
- 590 m
Gutau in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Gutau ranks No. 146 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 4.1% in Gutau, compared with an average of 16.3% in Upper Austria and 20.1% nationally.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 216 € in Gutau, compared with an average of 613 € in Upper Austria and 564 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 28.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,106 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,345 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is St. Leonhard bei Freistadt, 5.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Pregarten (5,668 residents), 9.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,424 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Gutau over time
Gutau had 2,719 residents in 2016 and 2,775 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,752 |
| 2022 | 2,726 |
| 2023 | 2,789 |
| 2024 | 2,765 |
| 2025 | 2,789 |
| 2026 | 2,775 |
All indicators for Gutau
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gutau | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.7% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 894 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.5% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,104 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.3 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 966 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.0% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,117 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gutau | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,093 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 699 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.50 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 444 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gutau | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 241 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 601 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 257 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 641 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 91.7 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 971 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 240 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 794 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 86.5 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,412 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 216 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,577 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,743 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 789 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gutau | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.4% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 972 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.7% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,384 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 734 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 903 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 26.2 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,280 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Gutau | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 76.6% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,040 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Gutau | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.1% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,654 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 824 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 638 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Gutau | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.5% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,352 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.3% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,127 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Gutau
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade28.0% ×1.2
- Other service activities12.6% ×1.5
- Manufacturing8.8% ×1.5
- Professional, scientific and technical8.8% ×0.6
- Information and communication7.9% ×1.1
- Health and social work6.7% ×0.7
- Construction5.9% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services4.6% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Gutau
Where is Gutau?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gutau?
Gutau has 2,775 residents (2026), ranking 654 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Gutau?
Gutau covers 45.3 km², with a density of 61 people per km².
Is the population of Gutau growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gutau went from 2,719 to 2,775, a change of +2.1%.
Where is Gutau?
Gutau is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Freistadt (district). Latitude 48.417, longitude 14.614.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Gutau?
In Gutau, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 4.1% (2024), ranking 1,654 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Gutau?
In Gutau, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 216 € (2019), ranking 1,577 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Gutau?
In Gutau, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,106 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Gutau?
The nearest to Gutau are St. Leonhard bei Freistadt (5.6 km), Kefermarkt (6.3 km), Lasberg (8.1 km), Bad Zell (8.5 km), Schönau im Mühlkreis (9.0 km).