Traismauer: population and statistics
Traismauer has a population of 6,529 (2026) across 43.0 km², or 152 people per km². It ranks 184 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 6,529 residents
- 43.0 km²
- 152 people/km²
- 208 m
Traismauer in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Traismauer ranks No. 49 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,108 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Private households”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Families”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,029 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Nußdorf ob der Traisen, 3.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Krems an der Donau (25,581 residents), 13 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,432 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Traismauer over time
Traismauer had 6,059 residents in 2016 and 6,529 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6,391 |
| 2022 | 6,435 |
| 2023 | 6,474 |
| 2024 | 6,517 |
| 2025 | 6,481 |
| 2026 | 6,529 |
All indicators for Traismauer
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Traismauer | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.0% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 781 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.9% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,237 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.6 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,368 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.9% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 527 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Traismauer | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 2,912 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 177 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.22 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,495 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Traismauer | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 385 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 313 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 451 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 298 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 69.3 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,705 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 579 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 237 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 88.7 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 1,339 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 302 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,166 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,601 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 865 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Traismauer | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 74.1% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,588 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 6.2% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 210 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,634 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 417 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 25.1 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,340 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Traismauer | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 77.4% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 971 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Traismauer | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 13.6% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 459 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,840 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 185 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Traismauer | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.3% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 1,379 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.3% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,127 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Traismauer
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.8% ×1.1
- Construction10.5% ×1.6
- Other service activities10.3% ×1.2
- Health and social work9.6% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services9.2% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services7.9% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical7.3% ×0.5
- Manufacturing5.4% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Traismauer
Where is Traismauer?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Traismauer?
Traismauer has 6,529 residents (2026), ranking 184 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Traismauer?
Traismauer covers 43.0 km², with a density of 152 people per km².
Is the population of Traismauer growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Traismauer went from 6,059 to 6,529, a change of +7.8%.
Where is Traismauer?
Traismauer is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Sankt Pölten Land (district). Latitude 48.333, longitude 15.733.
Private households: what is the figure for Traismauer?
In Traismauer, “Private households” stands at 2,912 (2024), ranking 177 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Families: what is the figure for Traismauer?
In Traismauer, “Families” stands at 1,840 (2024), ranking 185 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Traismauer?
In Traismauer, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,108 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Traismauer?
The nearest to Traismauer are Nußdorf ob der Traisen (3.6 km), Inzersdorf-Getzersdorf (5.2 km), Sitzenberg-Reidling (6.1 km), Herzogenburg (6.7 km), Statzendorf (7.4 km).