Enzenkirchen: population and statistics
Enzenkirchen has a population of 1,760 (2026) across 23.3 km², or 75.5 people per km². It ranks 1,090 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −0.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,760 residents
- 23.3 km²
- 76 people/km²
- 381 m
Enzenkirchen in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Enzenkirchen ranks No. 239 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 6.4% in Enzenkirchen, compared with an average of 13.8% in Upper Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 35.0% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,121 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,263 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is St. Willibald, 3.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Andorf (5,244 residents), 6.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,484 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Enzenkirchen over time
Enzenkirchen had 1,775 residents in 2016 and 1,760 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,794 |
| 2022 | 1,798 |
| 2023 | 1,807 |
| 2024 | 1,809 |
| 2025 | 1,780 |
| 2026 | 1,760 |
All indicators for Enzenkirchen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Enzenkirchen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.4% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,014 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.3% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,576 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,393 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.0% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,659 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Enzenkirchen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 679 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,188 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.64 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 150 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Enzenkirchen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 155 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,039 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 169 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,048 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 94.4 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 882 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 184 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,066 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 104.5 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 764 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 314 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,110 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,886 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 693 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Enzenkirchen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.8% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 418 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.3% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,088 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 568 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,087 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 31.7 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,021 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Enzenkirchen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 74.3% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,243 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Enzenkirchen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.8% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,376 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 522 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,071 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Enzenkirchen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 63.0% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,563 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 6.4% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,879 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Enzenkirchen
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade35.0% ×1.6
- Manufacturing10.9% ×1.8
- Professional, scientific and technical9.8% ×0.7
- Construction7.7% ×1.1
- Other service activities7.7% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services6.6% ×0.8
- Information and communication3.8% ×0.5
- Health and social work3.8% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Enzenkirchen
Where is Enzenkirchen?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Enzenkirchen?
Enzenkirchen has 1,760 residents (2026), ranking 1,090 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Enzenkirchen?
Enzenkirchen covers 23.3 km², with a density of 76 people per km².
Is the population of Enzenkirchen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Enzenkirchen went from 1,775 to 1,760, a change of −0.8%.
Where is Enzenkirchen?
Enzenkirchen is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Schärding (district). Latitude 48.383, longitude 13.650.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Enzenkirchen?
In Enzenkirchen, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 6.4% (2024), ranking 1,879 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Average household size: what is the figure for Enzenkirchen?
In Enzenkirchen, “Average household size” stands at 2.64 persons (2024), ranking 150 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Enzenkirchen?
In Enzenkirchen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,121 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Enzenkirchen?
The nearest to Enzenkirchen are St. Willibald (3.1 km), Raab (3.7 km), Sigharting (4.1 km), Kopfing im Innkreis (5.5 km), Andorf (6.4 km).