Natternbach: population and statistics
Natternbach has a population of 2,292 (2026) across 31.0 km², or 74.0 people per km². It ranks 825 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,292 residents
- 31.0 km²
- 74 people/km²
- 433 m
Natternbach in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Natternbach ranks No. 183 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 6.4% in Natternbach, compared with an average of 13.8% in Upper Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 363 € in Natternbach, compared with an average of 1,687 € in Upper Austria and 1,719 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 29.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,137 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,338 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Neukirchen am Walde, 2.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Peuerbach (4,666 residents), 6.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,548 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Natternbach over time
Natternbach had 2,330 residents in 2016 and 2,292 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,296 |
| 2022 | 2,292 |
| 2023 | 2,281 |
| 2024 | 2,318 |
| 2025 | 2,311 |
| 2026 | 2,292 |
All indicators for Natternbach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Natternbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.7% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 894 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.3% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 940 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,032 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.6% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,370 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Natternbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 885 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 908 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.61 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 205 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Natternbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 183 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 877 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 202 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 887 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 87.3 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,150 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 266 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 700 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 116.1 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 467 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 324 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,078 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 363 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,772 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Natternbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.4% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 511 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.3% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,581 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 755 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 877 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 32.6 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 980 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Natternbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 70.8% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,440 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Natternbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.5% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,599 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 686 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 794 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Natternbach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 62.6% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,595 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 6.4% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,879 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Natternbach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade29.7% ×1.3
- Manufacturing10.2% ×1.7
- Other service activities10.2% ×1.2
- Construction9.8% ×1.5
- Health and social work8.3% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical7.9% ×0.6
- Accommodation and food services5.6% ×0.8
- Information and communication4.9% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Natternbach
Where is Natternbach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Natternbach?
Natternbach has 2,292 residents (2026), ranking 825 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Natternbach?
Natternbach covers 31.0 km², with a density of 74 people per km².
Is the population of Natternbach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Natternbach went from 2,330 to 2,292, a change of −1.6%.
Where is Natternbach?
Natternbach is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Grieskirchen (district). Latitude 48.398, longitude 13.750.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Natternbach?
In Natternbach, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 6.4% (2024), ranking 1,879 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Natternbach?
In Natternbach, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 363 € (2019), ranking 1,772 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Natternbach?
In Natternbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,137 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Natternbach?
The nearest to Natternbach are Neukirchen am Walde (2.5 km), Eschenau im Hausruckkreis (5.2 km), St. Willibald (6.0 km), Peuerbach (6.0 km), Steegen (6.5 km).