Weiden an der March: population and statistics
Weiden an der March has a population of 1,010 (2026) across 55.9 km², or 18.1 people per km². It ranks 1,678 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +0.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,010 residents
- 55.9 km²
- 18 people/km²
- 160 m
Weiden an der March in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Weiden an der March ranks No. 466 by population.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 61.4 in Weiden an der March, compared with an average of 111.6 in Lower Austria and 102.8 nationally.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 71.5% in Weiden an der March, compared with an average of 75.2% in Lower Austria and 73.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 21.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,190 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Share of women”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,828 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Weikendorf (2,057 residents), 6.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,760 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Weiden an der March over time
Weiden an der March had 1,004 residents in 2016 and 1,010 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 985 |
| 2022 | 1,001 |
| 2023 | 1,022 |
| 2024 | 1,017 |
| 2025 | 997 |
| 2026 | 1,010 |
All indicators for Weiden an der March
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Weiden an der March | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 11.8% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,773 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.7% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 652 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 48.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 572 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.6% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 1,793 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Weiden an der March | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 400 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,698 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.44 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 647 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Weiden an der March | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 118 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,356 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 131 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,344 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 130.6 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 150 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 62 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,882 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 61.4 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 1,943 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 488 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 566 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,966 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 661 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Weiden an der March | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 71.5% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,831 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 5.3% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 364 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 320 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,473 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 31.9 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,009 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Weiden an der March | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 74.5% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,223 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Weiden an der March | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 12.5% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 550 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 282 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,698 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Weiden an der March | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.5% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 957 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.8% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 822 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Weiden an der March
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade21.7% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical11.7% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services11.7% ×1.5
- Construction8.3% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services8.3% ×1.1
- Information and communication8.3% ×1.1
- Health and social work8.3% ×0.8
- Manufacturing6.7% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Weiden an der March
Where is Weiden an der March?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Weiden an der March?
Weiden an der March has 1,010 residents (2026), ranking 1,678 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Weiden an der March?
Weiden an der March covers 55.9 km², with a density of 18 people per km².
Is the population of Weiden an der March growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Weiden an der March went from 1,004 to 1,010, a change of +0.6%.
Where is Weiden an der March?
Weiden an der March is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Gänserndorf (district). Latitude 48.300, longitude 16.817.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Weiden an der March?
In Weiden an der March, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 61.4 (2026), ranking 1,943 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Weiden an der March?
In Weiden an der March, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 71.5% (2024), ranking 1,831 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Weiden an der March?
In Weiden an der March, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,190 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Weiden an der March?
The nearest to Weiden an der March are Weikendorf (6.7 km), Marchegg (7.3 km), Untersiebenbrunn (7.4 km), Lassee (8.3 km), Gänserndorf (8.6 km).