Gnesau: population and statistics
Gnesau has a population of 1,019 (2026) across 78.6 km², or 13.0 people per km². It ranks 1,675 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −3.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,019 residents
- 78.6 km²
- 13 people/km²
- 976 m
Gnesau in numbers
Key points
Among the 132 municipalities in Carinthia, Gnesau ranks No. 117 by population.
Share of women: 47.8% in Gnesau, compared with an average of 51.1% in Carinthia and 50.7% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 72.2% in Gnesau, compared with an average of 64.7% in Carinthia and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Manufacturing, with 20.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,203 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 11,010 football pitches.
- Its population density is 8.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Himmelberg (2,306 residents), 6.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,812 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Gnesau over time
Gnesau had 1,051 residents in 2016 and 1,019 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,022 |
| 2022 | 1,026 |
| 2023 | 1,027 |
| 2024 | 1,037 |
| 2025 | 1,034 |
| 2026 | 1,019 |
All indicators for Gnesau
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gnesau | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.2% | 12.9% | 14.5% | ranked 702 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.6% | 24.7% | 22.1% | ranked 669 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 845 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 47.8% | 51.1% | 50.3% | ranked 1,914 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gnesau | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 420 | 262,459 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,665 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.47 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 541 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gnesau | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 97 | 48,327 | 743,940 | ranked 1,544 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 108 | 56,049 | 850,266 | ranked 1,530 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 104.1 | 98.3 | 91.3 | ranked 576 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 80 | 60,573 | 945,381 | ranked 1,776 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 78.5 | 106.3 | 98.4 | ranked 1,690 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 433 € | 504 € | 344 € | ranked 711 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 828 € | 1,043 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,436 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gnesau | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.3% | 73.3% | 77.4% | ranked 1,390 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.8% | 5.8% | 3.5% | ranked 833 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 420 | 275,417 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,308 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 40.5 | 48.4 | 32.4 | ranked 659 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Gnesau | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 69.9% | 55.8% | 77.3% | ranked 1,482 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Gnesau | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 9.5% | 13.6% | 8.5% | ranked 864 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 294 | 157,971 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,670 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Gnesau | Carinthia | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 72.2% | 64.7% | 66.4% | ranked 93 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.5% | 15.0% | 11.0% | ranked 1,087 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Gnesau
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Manufacturing20.3% ×3.4
- Wholesale and retail trade19.0% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services10.1% ×1.4
- Other service activities8.9% ×1.0
- Information and communication7.6% ×1.0
- Construction6.3% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical6.3% ×0.5
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing5.1% ×4.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Gnesau
Where is Gnesau?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gnesau?
Gnesau has 1,019 residents (2026), ranking 1,675 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Gnesau?
Gnesau covers 78.6 km², with a density of 13 people per km².
Is the population of Gnesau growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gnesau went from 1,051 to 1,019, a change of −3.0%.
Where is Gnesau?
Gnesau is in Carinthia. It belongs to Feldkirchen (district). Latitude 46.775, longitude 13.967.
Share of women: what is the figure for Gnesau?
In Gnesau, “Share of women” stands at 47.8% (2026), ranking 1,914 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Gnesau?
In Gnesau, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 72.2% (2024), ranking 93 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Gnesau?
In Gnesau, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,203 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Gnesau?
The nearest to Gnesau are Himmelberg (6.1 km), Steindorf am Ossiacher See (9.0 km), Arriach (10 km), Reichenau (10 km), Feldkirchen in Kärnten (11 km).